Esato

Forum > Sony Ericsson / Sony > General > Is it possible to remove and replace the camera on a k790 or k800?

Author Is it possible to remove and replace the camera on a k790 or k800?
phoneyguy
Model not set
Joined: Jul 11, 2011
Posts: 9
PM
Posted: 2011-08-22 10:52
Reply with quoteEdit/Delete This PostPrint this post
Is it possible to replace the camera in one k790 with the camera from another one? I've opened the phone many times so I am somewhat familiar with the insides, but I've been to scared to try removing the camera. I don't necessarily need a "walkthrough" (unless someone knows of one), just need to know if it's possible or if anyone's done it, since I don't want to ruin two phones.

Is it something that can just clip out, or is there soldering or anything involved?

Here's why, my old K790 starting having the "application is already running" error when trying to use the camera. Bought another used k790 on ebay to replace it and it worked alright, but occasionally would freeze, either with white screen or even just on standby mode. Had to take out the battery to get it to work again, but sometimes it would take hours before it would turn back on. Then it worked fine for a few weeks, but it froze again a few days ago. Now it's freezing a few times a day. Unfortunately while testing to see if it might freeze while using the camera to take pics, it froze _while a picture was saving_, and the DCIM directory got wiped, all the pictures were deleted. So I guess I can't trust the camera anymore.

I'd like to try swapping the camera from the new phone into the old phone, and put the guts of the old phone in the new one's housing (the old housing is more damaged).

BTW I read many boards saying the "application is already running" error was caused by "the flex cable" but I don't know if they meant the cable attaching the flash element to the board? I would try swapping that first but don't want to get my hopes up.
[ This Message was edited by: phoneyguy on 2011-08-22 12:34 ]
tranced
LG Nexus 4
Joined: Jan 19, 2006
Posts: > 500
From: Santo Domingo, wonDeRland
PM
Posted: 2011-08-22 11:36
Reply with quoteEdit/Delete This PostPrint this post
It is possible I think. I once read a thread regarding the replacing a K750 camera module.
I jay0726 | (+3, 0) | Clara, Evita, Mimmi & Victoria | My Pics | Do your job!
masseur
P910
Joined: Jan 03, 2003
Posts: > 500
From: Sydney, London
PM
Posted: 2011-08-22 11:45
Reply with quoteEdit/Delete This PostPrint this post
this one?

Replacing New K750 Camera with Old K750 Camera
phoneyguy
Model not set
Joined: Jul 11, 2011
Posts: 9
PM
Posted: 2011-08-22 12:02
Reply with quoteEdit/Delete This PostPrint this post
Thanks! I saw that thread too. The poster said they were able to do it, but didn't mention how they did it or if it was difficult. I'm surprised there aren't more posts about this on the internet, but I guess people would be more likely to just buy a new phone?
[ This Message was edited by: phoneyguy on 2011-08-22 12:26 ]
phoneyguy
Model not set
Joined: Jul 11, 2011
Posts: 9
PM
Posted: 2011-08-22 13:33
Reply with quoteEdit/Delete This PostPrint this post
After tearing apart my older phone (for the 100th time) I found the k790/k800 Service Manual through Google. At least it helped me figure out where the little metal piece that fell out when I opened it went (after an hour of trying ), although now there are only 3 latches left inside that haven't broken off so it's even more rickety than it was before. Getting the camera out requires more taking apart than I was comfortable with so I'm going to read the manual first and see if I figure it out.

I'll post if I get it going someday. I'd still appreciate any input from anyone who's tried it before though.
tranced
LG Nexus 4
Joined: Jan 19, 2006
Posts: > 500
From: Santo Domingo, wonDeRland
PM
Posted: 2011-08-22 15:18
Reply with quoteEdit/Delete This PostPrint this post
That one. I was lazy to find it this morning as I was just waking up

On 2011-08-22 11:45:25, masseur wrote:
this one?

Replacing New K750 Camera with Old K750 Camera



@phoneyguy: in case you need more illustrations, these might help: http://www.formymobile.co.uk/Dismantle/k800disassembly.htm
I jay0726 | (+3, 0) | Clara, Evita, Mimmi & Victoria | My Pics | Do your job!
Rookwise
Xperia X10 Black
Joined: Mar 22, 2004
Posts: > 500
From: UK. Phone:Sony XZ1
PM
Posted: 2011-08-22 17:45
Reply with quoteEdit/Delete This PostPrint this post
Yes you can but iirc the camera module is also connected to the flash and the capisators on one printed flex cable. The flex cable is stuck with adhesive the the plastic housing that it sits on not strong adhesive and can be peeled off if your careful enough. The flex cable is plugged into the second main pcb of the phone iirc.
Its not hard to do. You just have to take your time and be careful not to damage the circuit on flex cable.
Use a little brush on superglue when placing everything onto the donor phone to keep it all in place. Only a very thin amount is needed and an occasional small spot instead of brushing is best.
If you cant get the brush on glue. Use double sided tape.
Faster than a speeding turd, more powerful than halitosis, able to leap tall buildings in a single fart ? There's an App for that
idumbakumar
Sony Xperia Z1
Joined: Oct 01, 2007
Posts: > 500
From: chennai,india.
PM
Posted: 2011-08-22 18:40
Reply with quoteEdit/Delete This PostPrint this post
Hi, its very well possible to swap the modules. Since both r using same camera modules there is no peoblem in swapping. Even there's no desoldering or solderding involved with it. I swapped some camera modules sometime before. As ur telling ur familiar to inside then u can very well do it
phoneyguy
Model not set
Joined: Jul 11, 2011
Posts: 9
PM
Posted: 2011-08-23 13:18
Reply with quoteEdit/Delete This PostPrint this post
Thanks again guys!

tranced, thanks for the link - I actually used that page the first time I opened up the phone. However on Google I was able to find and download the service & repair manual used by technicians to repair the phones and it has very detailed instructions for disassembling and reassembling (down to exactly where all the clips are inside so you can avoid breaking them all off like I did ). It also came with videos. I saw the same videos on youtube but someone covered them up half way with logos so they were hard to understand. Anyway it has a section telling exactly how to remove and replace the camera module and it's pretty simple.

Rookwise, the manual didn't mention any adhesive on any of the parts. Actually I took out the flash flex cable before (it also has the switch on it that makes the camera turn on) but I didn't notice it being stuck to anything? Then again I think the phone might have been opened before I got it so who knows... Anyway the flash unit is totally separate from the camera, they aren't connected to each other at all. As for the camera it seems you just have to take off a metal cap and disconnect the place where the camera attaches to the main board and the camera module comes right out. The only thing it warns about is the board-to-board connector can break very easily. I'm getting a pry tool just to be safer so I have to wait until it comes before I can try again.

idumbakumar thanks for letting me know, I'm glad to know it's been done before!

Of course who knows if the "application is already running" error will be solved by replacing the camera, but maybe. But if that is the cause and then I damage the new camera while swapping them it will still give the same error so I'll never know for sure. At least if I don't cause a static discharge or otherwise destroy the original phone I'll still have a very large cumbersome MP3 player.
[ This Message was edited by: phoneyguy on 2011-08-23 12:25 ]
ceaser2008
Aino White
Joined: Jul 14, 2008
Posts: > 500
From: Surat, India
PM
Posted: 2011-08-24 06:19
Reply with quoteEdit/Delete This PostPrint this post
Best of luck mate.

As far as i know about 'another application running' error, it is due to low heap memory. Being db2020 phone, heap memory get used after very long use. Even in my K850i, when my heap is used up, i get the same error. I just restart my phone and everything is back to normal. I made it a habit of restarting my phone every morning to keep it working normal all day long.
ESATO Most Loved & Best Asian Member MMX & MMIX
February : Shoot The MUSIC
Access the forum with a mobile phone via esato.mobi