Esato

Forum > Regional > Asia Pacific > Malaysia

123 ... 807808809  Next
Author Malaysia
wrecked_porsche
R520 copper
Joined: Jul 01, 2002
Posts: > 500
From: I'm not telling u !
PM, WWW
Posted: 2002-07-13 19:57
Reply with quoteEdit/Delete This PostPrint this post
Once upon a time, I had a little trouble with my R520m and DiGi GPRS. Now the problem is solved and this thread has evolved to a place where Malaysian users berkumpul to chit-chat about anything and everything under the sun.

~Jeev~



[ This Message was edited by: sanjeevjaya on 2005-06-27 10:27 ]
all8
K800 Black
Joined: Feb 28, 2002
Posts: 372
From: Malaysia
PM
Posted: 2002-07-14 03:13
Reply with quoteEdit/Delete This PostPrint this post
I usesd to have the same messages before. Called up service centre a few times, still no solution. The last thing i did was to delete all settings i have made and started all over again. It works.
I suggest you do the same.
wrecked_porsche
R520 copper
Joined: Jul 01, 2002
Posts: > 500
From: I'm not telling u !
PM, WWW
Posted: 2002-07-14 09:01
Reply with quoteEdit/Delete This PostPrint this post
Can U pls give me YOUR settings? Thanks.
Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.

I Nokia N95 8GB and N82
wrecked_porsche
R520 copper
Joined: Jul 01, 2002
Posts: > 500
From: I'm not telling u !
PM, WWW
Posted: 2002-07-14 18:22
Reply with quoteEdit/Delete This PostPrint this post
HELP ANYonE ??????? PLEASE>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!



_________________
http://www.geocities.com/sanjeevjaya
ALL YOUR phones are belong to ME !!
Mine ! Mine ! Mine ! Mine ! Mine ! Mine !



[ This Message was edited by: sanjeevjaya on 2002-12-26 16:35 ]
alex
X1 Black
Joined: Jun 11, 2002
Posts: 156
From: Malaysia
PM
Posted: 2002-07-16 09:10
Reply with quoteEdit/Delete This PostPrint this post
Hi sanjeevjaya!

Well, I use DiGi as well and a T68i. Maybe I can help.
Maybe you are confused with the setup which I tend to at first.
By right you should check on your Data Comm. and Wap Services.

For T68i: GPRS WAP

Go to Connect>Data comm.>Data accounts
You will be able to see all existing accounts that have setup.
I suggest that you should delete the GPRS account that you've previously setup. Click on Add account and select GPRS data. Name the new account as GPRS WAP. Then key in the APN which is digiwap follow by the user id: digi and password digi; and save the setting.

Next, go to Wap services>Options>Wap profiles
You will see the available profiles that you've previously setup. Click Add profile and give DiGi as the name. At the Chg homepage, rename it as Djuice. Next go to Connect Using, select the GPRS WAP that you've set in the Data Comm. This follow by the IP address 203.92.128.188. You can leave the User id and Password blank. As for the rest, just make sure it is as follows:
Data mode: Connection oriented
Security: Off
Show pictures: On
Response timer:300
After this just click no to return Wap services and click on Select profile and select DiGi which you have just entered.
Now, you are ready to do Wapping with GPRS.
The setting is more or less the same for T39m.
alex
X1 Black
Joined: Jun 11, 2002
Posts: 156
From: Malaysia
PM
Posted: 2002-07-16 09:13
Reply with quoteEdit/Delete This PostPrint this post
Hi sanjeevjaya!

It's me again and I've managed to get the proper procedure from the DiGi website:

Try this.
alex
X1 Black
Joined: Jun 11, 2002
Posts: 156
From: Malaysia
PM
Posted: 2002-07-16 09:21
Reply with quoteEdit/Delete This PostPrint this post
Sorry, must have forgoten to paste the link.

http://www.digi.com.my/discover/gprs/R520msetup.html
wrecked_porsche
R520 copper
Joined: Jul 01, 2002
Posts: > 500
From: I'm not telling u !
PM, WWW
Posted: 2002-07-16 13:48
Reply with quoteEdit/Delete This PostPrint this post
Thank you very much for your help. I have already tried the Digi link U posted before. I have even reset the whole phone before but to no avail. Could U please do me a favour and tell me what the advance settings for your phone are in the GPRS WAP data comm profile ? Maybe I have messed with it or the default is not right ?! Thanks a lot for your time and help !!


_________________
NfS

[ This Message was edited by: sanjeevjaya on 2002-07-16 12:49 ]

[ This Message was edited by: sanjeevjaya on 2002-07-16 12:51 ]
alex
X1 Black
Joined: Jun 11, 2002
Posts: 156
From: Malaysia
PM
Posted: 2002-07-16 15:31
Reply with quoteEdit/Delete This PostPrint this post
Hi again!
It's impossible to encounter failure even after master reset it.
Well, lets start again. If you've any Data Comm account(s), just delete it and start a new account just for GPRS. Do not disturb the other setting as I did not mention.
Regarding the Advance setting, well basically:
Authentication : Normal
Data Compr : Off
Header : Off
Quality of serv. : 1. Precedence - Subscribed
2. Delay - Subscribed
3. Reliability - Class 3
4. Peak Rate - Subscribed
5. Mean Rate - Subscribed
Basically, I do not have to configure anything on this section as leave it by default.
If still unable to configure, bring it to Ericserve in Amcorp Mall, Taman Jaya to seek assistance or you could call me.


[ This Message was edited by: alex on 2002-07-16 14:42 ]

[ This Message was edited by: alex on 2002-07-16 14:48 ]
wrecked_porsche
R520 copper
Joined: Jul 01, 2002
Posts: > 500
From: I'm not telling u !
PM, WWW
Posted: 2002-07-17 06:40
Reply with quoteEdit/Delete This PostPrint this post
I have just reset my phone ( again ), put all the settings U have said, checked my defult advanced settings (its the same as yours) and have even lost some hair over this darn matter !! Could it be that its a problem with the phone ?? Should I take it to Digi or Ericsson ? Btw this R520m was bought from digi. Also do U know when the T300 will be out in M'sia ?? What state R u from ?? I'm from Subang, Selangor.
Thanks.



_________________
NfS

[ This Message was edited by: sanjeevjaya on 2002-07-17 05:43 ]

[ This Message was edited by: sanjeevjaya on 2002-07-17 09:36 ]
alex
X1 Black
Joined: Jun 11, 2002
Posts: 156
From: Malaysia
PM
Posted: 2002-07-17 08:34
Reply with quoteEdit/Delete This PostPrint this post
Well, it must be really piss off with the configuration.
However, I'll suggest that you bring it to Ericserve as if this relates to the phone, they can assist you. But since you bought the phone from DiGi, no harm trying either. I'll prefer Ericserve. Look for Mr Chong or Jeffrey there and I'll bet you could solve this. See, it could be your software not up-to-date and they could upgrade the software for you instantly especially if it is under waranty, there is no charges and you may consult them on other issues in handling phones and upgrades. Another thing, they do sell Sony Ericsson phones and accessories too; and relatively cheap and original.

By the way, T300 will only be launch in Malaysia somewhere late November to December this year but P800 will make its way in September.

I'm from Seapark, PJ.
wrecked_porsche
R520 copper
Joined: Jul 01, 2002
Posts: > 500
From: I'm not telling u !
PM, WWW
Posted: 2002-07-17 10:39
Reply with quoteEdit/Delete This PostPrint this post
How much will these phones cost in M'sia ?
Hw much was your T68i ?
Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.

I Nokia N95 8GB and N82
alex
X1 Black
Joined: Jun 11, 2002
Posts: 156
From: Malaysia
PM
Posted: 2002-07-17 12:03
Reply with quoteEdit/Delete This PostPrint this post
The price for T300, I'm not sure even the distributor (SouthHall) dare not confirm it. As for my T68i, which I bought during DiGi promotion for RM1,400.00 with DiGi Mobile One. I've been using Ericsson phone all the while... Erisson supporter!
I remeber my 1st Ericsson phone is PH789, follow by T10, T20, T39 (Ericsson begin refining their models) and now T68i. I'll try the P800 as well but till then, I'll say Sony Ericsson has give such an impressive improvements to the Ericsson phones and I'll say Nokia are not in the position at all for this challenge.
wrecked_porsche
R520 copper
Joined: Jul 01, 2002
Posts: > 500
From: I'm not telling u !
PM, WWW
Posted: 2002-07-17 18:12
Reply with quoteEdit/Delete This PostPrint this post
Could not agree more!:-) :-o:-o:-o:-o:-o Is it worth it, a second hand T68m upgrd 2 (i) for 180 ?

This post was posted from a R520

alex
X1 Black
Joined: Jun 11, 2002
Posts: 156
From: Malaysia
PM
Posted: 2002-07-18 04:01
Reply with quoteEdit/Delete This PostPrint this post
Well, up to you but if you've read out most of the post ups here in esato boardroom, you'll see some advantages and disadvantages. My advise, just use your existing phone first and later view the T300 as T300 almost the same as T68i except it might not have bluetooth but definitely it has infra-red plus support MMS and the latest communicam M-25 which for T68i only limited functionality.
But of course, it is tempting to try out T68 but if you mentioned UK180 which is about RM1260? Might as well just wait for T300.

[ This Message was edited by: alex on 2002-07-18 03:04 ]
Access the forum with a mobile phone via esato.mobi
123 ... 807808809  Next
Goto page:
Lock this Topic Move this Topic Delete this Topic