Esato

Forum > Sony Ericsson / Sony > Software, Firmware and Drivers > FAR plugin for internal file system access using DCU-60!

Previous  123 4 ... 757677  Next
Author FAR plugin for internal file system access using DCU-60!
jack77777
W810 white
Joined: Apr 11, 2006
Posts: > 500
From: uk/england.
PM
Posted: 2006-06-07 14:31
Reply with quoteEdit/Delete This PostPrint this post
can u chang menu icons , and camera shutter sounds ?
Dan_Aykroyd
W800
Joined: Sep 13, 2005
Posts: > 500
PM
Posted: 2006-06-07 14:44
Reply with quoteEdit/Delete This PostPrint this post
As gtcs says... can we import certificates to the phone to avoid Java prompting when writing / reading files (a.k.a "ReadManiac"!)?

If so, how do we do it and where do we get the certificates from!?

Thanks.
mb-new
M600 black
Joined: Dec 28, 2004
Posts: 135
From: Moscow, Russia
PM, WWW
Posted: 2006-06-07 15:00
Reply with quoteEdit/Delete This PostPrint this post
menu icons are in firmware (MAIN file) so it's not possible to change it yet

Dan,
put your own cert to tpa/preset/custom, edit and upload customize.xml to that folder. Then make a master-reset
I already explained it in daredevil's thread...
BR, Mikhan aka mb
M600 + HBH-DS970
Vipera ammodytes
Sony Xperia Z1
Joined: Sep 22, 2004
Posts: > 500
From: Serbia
PM
Posted: 2006-06-07 15:03
Reply with quoteEdit/Delete This PostPrint this post
i successfully flash my k750 with w800 firmware...with tools on page 2

thanks a lot to MIKE
OnePlus 6T
Dan_Aykroyd
W800
Joined: Sep 13, 2005
Posts: > 500
PM
Posted: 2006-06-07 15:06
Reply with quoteEdit/Delete This PostPrint this post
Oh... you have to master reset the phone...

Anyway... where do we get those files from? It's all in the Daredevil thread? Cause I'd look there if so...

Thanks.
fingerr
T68 gold
Joined: Jun 07, 2006
Posts: 17
PM, WWW
Posted: 2006-06-07 15:09
Reply with quoteEdit/Delete This PostPrint this post
Quote:

On 2006-06-07 15:03:51, sasha-SE wrote:
i successfully flash my k750 with w800 firmware...with tools on page 2

thanks a lot to MIKE




Hi,
can you describe in details what have you done to make it working?

--
best regards
fingerr
g-roxx0304
W800
Joined: Nov 20, 2005
Posts: 127
PM
Posted: 2006-06-07 15:28
Reply with quoteEdit/Delete This PostPrint this post
I'm having a problem.
I don't quite understand what this means?

3. Just change "/smsdata" in "/tpa" (Change what?)
4. Save the changes (How do I save it?)

I hope you guys can help me.
Thanks.

coolfriend07
K750
Joined: Aug 29, 2005
Posts: 34
PM
Posted: 2006-06-07 15:39
Reply with quoteEdit/Delete This PostPrint this post
Quote:

On 2006-06-07 08:46:25, mb-new wrote:
How to flash K750 or W800 for free (only CID36!) using DCU-60 cable!

1. Register at http://www.topsony.com and download needed firmware files (MAIN+FS)

2. Flash the phone using Davinci client 13.7 without finalization
http://mikhan.narod.ru/se/k750flasher_13.7.zip

3. Put the files from this archive to tpa/preset/custom folder in the phone using darkmen's plugin. Don't forget to edit customize.xml and put right CDA and other options
http://rapidshare.de/files/22427315/complete.rar.html

4. Enjoy!



3 questions :
a) will this flash k750 into w800
b) CID36 - how do i find this?
c) i'm unable to register at http://www.topsony.com . can u details the registration process.

Thanks in advance mate !


Bert Trust
D750
Joined: May 24, 2006
Posts: 6
From: Poland
PM, WWW
Posted: 2006-06-07 16:25
Reply with quoteEdit/Delete This PostPrint this post
Everything is ok, it connected and found my phone. But both directories are empty (in firmware there is "comping soon" file).
Whats wrong?
kisses
http://www.oreganochino.com
gtcs
W800
Joined: Dec 09, 2005
Posts: 12
PM
Posted: 2006-06-07 16:45
Reply with quoteEdit/Delete This PostPrint this post
Quote:

On 2006-06-07 15:00:48, mb-new wrote:
menu icons are in firmware (MAIN file) so it's not possible to change it yet

Dan,
put your own cert to tpa/preset/custom, edit and upload customize.xml to that folder. Then make a master-reset
I already explained it in daredevil's thread...




Hi,mb-new ,

Where? What thread?

Can you give me a link of daredevil's thread ?

Thanks!
admad
Sony Xperia T
Joined: May 26, 2005
Posts: > 500
From: Poland
PM
Posted: 2006-06-07 17:00
Reply with quoteEdit/Delete This PostPrint this post
3. Just change "/smsdata" in "/tpa" (Change what?) - Change file, there is /smsdata change it to /tpa.
4. Save the changes (How do I save it?) - just click 2 .
Dan_Aykroyd
W800
Joined: Sep 13, 2005
Posts: > 500
PM
Posted: 2006-06-07 17:02
Reply with quoteEdit/Delete This PostPrint this post
Here is the ...daredevils... thread:http://www.esato.com/board/viewtopic.php?topic=108200


But, I can't scroll through its 40+ pages! Can you point us a little more in the page number or something??

EDIT: I'd also like some more information on certificates...

1) Where do you get them?
2) What if an app isn't signed by any certificate?
3) Can I also avoid prompting for internet access, etc with certificates; or only for read/write permissions?

Thanks

[ This Message was edited by: Dan_Aykroyd on 2006-06-07 16:04 ]
ekstro79
T68 gold
Joined: Jun 07, 2006
Posts: 3
PM
Posted: 2006-06-07 18:26
Reply with quoteEdit/Delete This PostPrint this post
Turn off camera sound.

It really works !!!

1. Search "customize.xml" file - you can find it in FS/tpa/preset/custom
2. In "customize.xml" search for:

Code:

<camera>
<suppress-camera-sound>false</suppress-camera-sound>
</camera>


change to:

Code:

<camera>
<suppress-camera-sound>true</suppress-camera-sound>
</camera>


3. Save file.
4. For change option in file "customize.xml" you must do "master reset" - it can be without lose user data.

Now you can take photos without camera sound - if phone is in silence mode ("#").


[ This Message was edited by: ekstro79 on 2006-06-07 17:28 ]

[ This Message was edited by: ekstro79 on 2006-06-07 17:30 ]

[ This Message was edited by: ekstro79 on 2006-06-07 19:46 ]
fingerr
T68 gold
Joined: Jun 07, 2006
Posts: 17
PM, WWW
Posted: 2006-06-07 18:36
Reply with quoteEdit/Delete This PostPrint this post
Quote:


4. For change option in file "customize.xml" you must do "master reset" - it can be without lose user data.





Hi,
maybe it'llbe stupid question but what is master reset and how it is done?

--
best regards
fingerr
ekstro79
T68 gold
Joined: Jun 07, 2006
Posts: 3
PM
Posted: 2006-06-07 18:46
Reply with quoteEdit/Delete This PostPrint this post
It can be found in :

Settings > General > Master Reset > Reset settings
Access the forum with a mobile phone via esato.mobi
Previous  123 4 ... 757677  Next
Goto page:
Lock this Topic Move this Topic Delete this Topic