Author |
Try this if you DARE!!! |
Grimslade Joined: Jul 25, 2004 Posts: 464 From: London PM |
Kami--You're mostly right. The store got 25, the ladies got 3, and the clerk got 2=30. No missing dollar. (quid, whatever...) |
|
k4m!k4ze Joined: Oct 02, 2004 Posts: > 500 From: CBE PM |
Here's another knight/knave q -
A traveller visits an island inhabited by two types of people, knights and knaves. Knights always tell the truth; knaves always lie. The visitor falls in love with a local girl and wants to marry her. But before marrying he wants to be sure she is not a knave. An island tradition prohibits men from speaking to women until they are married. So the traveller must ask the girl's brother, who may be a knight or a knave and is not necessarily the same type as his sister. The traveller is allowed to ask the brother one question to find out if his potential bride-to-be is a knave. What is the question?
If at first you don't succeed, destroy all evidence of your attempt !! |
Davo_169 Joined: Sep 06, 2004 Posts: > 500 From: perth/thredbo PM, WWW
|
dont know the answer to that one but i like your signature
makes you think doesnt it,
if your on a train thats travelling at the speed of light and you walk to the front of the train are you moving faster than the speed of light??
|
k4m!k4ze Joined: Oct 02, 2004 Posts: > 500 From: CBE PM |
heyyy ! That was supposed to be my next question !
I guess you would be travelling faster than the speed of light if u do that , but will light travel faster ? that is the question
now somebody answer my previous one
If at first you don't succeed, destroy all evidence of your attempt !! |
Grimslade Joined: Jul 25, 2004 Posts: 464 From: London PM |
Yes, light will travel faster (that's what relativity's all about, isn't it?)...
On the knaves' question, I have a question. Is the girl hot? |
blackspot Joined: Sep 06, 2004 Posts: > 500 From: Philippines PM |
Ask him anything, it doesn't matter. A knight or a knave AFAIK is always male.
resistance is futile. |
k4m!k4ze Joined: Oct 02, 2004 Posts: > 500 From: CBE PM |
knight and knave are merely a title given to the person (at least in this case it is )
If at first you don't succeed, destroy all evidence of your attempt !! |
blackspot Joined: Sep 06, 2004 Posts: > 500 From: Philippines PM |
OK, assuming this isn't any of your trick questions then the traveller should ask something like "If I asked you if your sister was a knave, would you say 'yes'?"
If the brother was a knave he would lie to a first lie which will force him to tell the correct answer. If he was a knight then he will give the same correct answer straight away.
resistance is futile. |
k4m!k4ze Joined: Oct 02, 2004 Posts: > 500 From: CBE PM |
Quote:
|
On 2005-02-28 11:51:03, blackspot wrote:
OK, assuming this isn't any of your trick questions then the traveller should ask something like "If I asked you if your sister was a knave, would you say 'yes'?"
If the brother was a knave he would lie to a first lie which will force him to tell the correct answer. If he was a knight then he will give the same correct answer straight away.
|
|
Ummm..... i think you may be right... but after thinking about it for sometime... i'm thoroughly confused
Actually the answer is extremely simple.... would anybody like to try or shall i reveal the answer ?
If at first you don't succeed, destroy all evidence of your attempt !! |
Grimslade Joined: Jul 25, 2004 Posts: 464 From: London PM |
If she's hot, it doesn't matter.
So tell away!
EDIT: Wow. My 300th post! And what a post it was... 
[ This Message was edited by: Grimslade on 2005-02-28 13:29 ] |
blackspot Joined: Sep 06, 2004 Posts: > 500 From: Philippines PM |
Let me explain my answer:
Assuming the sister is a Knave.
My question "If I asked you if your sister is a Knave, would you say 'Yes'?" is actually composed of 2 questions:
1. Is your sister a Knave?
2. Will you say yes to the first question?
so the Knave will answer:
1. No (because he is a liar)
2. Yes - final answer
and a Knight will answer:
1. Yes (because he will the truth)
2. Yes - final answer
got it?
resistance is futile. |
k4m!k4ze Joined: Oct 02, 2004 Posts: > 500 From: CBE PM |
yeah but its simpler than that Just ask the brother if he and his sis are the same type If the answer is yes, she's a knight
If he is a knight and sis is a knight, ans - yes
If he is knave and sis knave , ans - No
If he is knave and sis knight , ans - Yes
If he is knight ans sis knave, ans - No
Simple.....
If at first you don't succeed, destroy all evidence of your attempt !! |
folling182 Joined: Oct 14, 2003 Posts: 368 From: nottingham>girona[Spain]>??? PM |
or just ask "do you have a sister?" if he says yes, he is a knight, if he says no he is a knave.
And then ask is ur sister a knave, and voila u have the correct answer!!
[addsig] |
k4m!k4ze Joined: Oct 02, 2004 Posts: > 500 From: CBE PM |
@folling - Only One question is allowed
If at first you don't succeed, destroy all evidence of your attempt !! |
blackspot Joined: Sep 06, 2004 Posts: > 500 From: Philippines PM |
nice one.
resistance is futile. |
|