Author |
All about camdriver modding (for modders) |
jomateixa Joined: Dec 09, 2007 Posts: > 500 From: PM |
Oh sorry pizzi already answered you |
|
petkoxray Joined: Sep 23, 2007 Posts: 76 PM, WWW
|
How i can add or edit color corection to original driver ? |
jomateixa Joined: Dec 09, 2007 Posts: > 500 From: PM |
On 2008-01-27 23:31:00, jomateixa wrote:
Hey Pros, there's a little bug when using the force flash code:
seq_set_prop_e_2 = $sb 04 // Forced ON, for service menu and production tests
$c9 08 // R5 camera version?
#COM_EVENT(5a,83) // Forced xenon 0b10000011, slow sync at beginning
$cl
#COM_EVENT(51,00) // Sensor scene "Auto 00"
#COM_EVENT(5a,9b) // FLASH_MODE 0b10001011: Flash on, RER off, sync on beginning.
$cx;
When switching to doc mode, #SET_REG(40,01) in doc macro is overrided, being AE_XENON_ISO 320 or wherever but only the first pic. If we semi-press the camera button for take another pic ISO is 100, but not in any other case. I putted a macro to force xenon ISO 100 if doc mode selected but it does nothing.
In two or three days I can spend time on it, but now I don't have the time. It should be very easy to force flash changing some register values in property 23, and it will be more elegant.
I just wanted to inform about that bug.
Cheers
[ This Message was edited by: jomateixa on 2008-01-27 22:48 ]
Fixed the bug very easily just implementing FF by forcing Reg 5 to value 03 in Property 23 (00 for R5).
Cheers
[ This Message was edited by: jomateixa on 2008-01-28 21:52 ] |
Raiderski Joined: Jul 03, 2006 Posts: > 500 From: Poland, Hell, Mountains PM, WWW
|
1. all register are general purpose registers - some of them are used to store data, some are free or used for calculations
2. SE called them 'platform' registers
3. we have 16 registers reg0 - regF
4. probably they are 32bit registers but in compare command ($cR VV) only first 8 bits are compared
5. you can reorganize and use them as you want
in K800 driver:
// 0, Used for macros
// 1, Used for macros
// 2, Used for macros
// 3, Used for macros
in macros like COM_EVENT, SET_REG, CHANGE_MODE etc. so, they can be used for calculations but in limited way. you will loose all values in this registers if you call any code operation or event (CO&E) macro. if you will not use CO&E macro before calculations then registers can be used for normal arithmetic operations
// 4,
it's free
// 5, Used in Property 6
looks like reserved but it's not. it's free
// 6, Used for resolution ids
reserved but can be freed. resolution ID can be retrieved by command $zR (R = platform register) and then compared with ss/vf_config_NN value
// 7, Used ACM abort flag for synchronized viewfinder images.
// 8, Used to remember ISO setting since one has to change to AE_MODE to "auto" for IS.
// 9, Firmware version, checked in init_sequence
all are reserved but can be moved to different free registers
// a,
it's free
// b, Used for Flash
// c, Used for sensor scenes
all are reserved but can be moved to different free registers or squeezed to one register only
// d, 0 => normal, burst 1 => read out pict 1 ...
// e, Image stabilization 1 => ON, 0 => OFF
// f, Image format 1 => JPEG, 0 => YCbCr
all three registers are reserved but 2 of them can be freed. all values are 0 or 1 - this is normal boolean state and only 1bit value. bit operations come in handy ($bR):
$bR BB S L
R = platform register
BB = set of bits
S = index of first bit to replace
L = amount of bits to replace
this command will copy L bits from BB (from right to left). first replaced bit will be S in register R
r1 = 0bXXXXXXX
after $b1 03 2 4
r1 = 0bX0011XX (03 = in bit notification: 0b0011)
_________________
K800 R1KG001 (driver in development)
W800 CID36 R1BD001 (driver 6.7.2)
raider.4shared.com
flickr.com/photos/raiderek
[ This Message was edited by: Raiderski on 2008-01-28 22:10 ] |
jomateixa Joined: Dec 09, 2007 Posts: > 500 From: PM |
5. you can reorganize and use them as you want
 |
SonarikK510 Joined: Oct 15, 2007 Posts: 156 From: Saratov, Russia Federation PM |
whoa........ thanks for the answers, guys... To my mind, at present time i'm newbie in cam modding.. Shit..... How you teach all it?!
How you think: a bigger file size give more quality or not?
For example, i set average size up to ~700 kilobytes, but original (from SE) average size is ~450 kilobytes.
So, 700kilobytes gives more quality then 450?
And what best value of quality compression? To my mind, 92-94%
_________________
W610 + M2 512Mb + HBH-DS970 + Patches + Flash menus + Language edit + Most High Quality camdriver ( by me ) + many other......
[ This Message was edited by: SonarikK510 on 2008-01-29 16:17 ] |
jomateixa Joined: Dec 09, 2007 Posts: > 500 From: PM |
On 2008-01-29 17:14:37, SonarikK510 wrote:
whoa........ thanks for the answers, guys... To my mind, at present time i'm newbie in cam modding.. Shit..... How you teach all it?!
How you think: a bigger file size give more quality or not?
For example, i set average size up to ~700 kilobytes, but original (from SE) average size is ~450 kilobytes.
So, 700kilobytes gives more quality then 450?
And what best value of quality compression? To my mind, 92-94%
_________________
W610 + M2 512Mb + HBH-DS970 + Patches + Flash menus + Language edit + Most High Quality camdriver ( by me  ) + many other......
[ This Message was edited by: SonarikK510 on 2008-01-29 16:17 ]
In JPEG compression quality is given by the Q factor (but it's not standarized). The size is directly proportional to Q. In most cases, for values since Q=75 it's very difficult to see any quality difference, but this depens on the JPEG implementation. Q=90 does not mean 90% compression free. If you put it greater than Q=95, size will be several times bigger and the quality gain infinitesimal. JPEG is based on the Huffman coding (as well as gzip, mp3, png...) |
SonarikK510 Joined: Oct 15, 2007 Posts: 156 From: Saratov, Russia Federation PM |
ok, and what a Q-factor param do you use?
I know that it is a variable, no constant.
If i set Q=95, 95 was a max value
[ This Message was edited by: SonarikK510 on 2008-01-29 19:20 ] |
Sator1973 Joined: Jun 20, 2006 Posts: 242 From: Netherlands PM, WWW
|
I'm using "Ultimate 2.11 vivid color" right now, and color and sharpness are pretty good. But I must say it takes a lot of time comparing all available mods, so I just use them for a week or so, and then try another.
@ jomateixa: I wouldn't mind bigger files if this resulted in higher quality pics; Ultimate 2.11 pic sizes are from about 700 kB to 900kB large. Does it have the best compromize for size and quality?
@Sonarik: Could you please start a topic on how to edit language packs with the software you use? I think a lot of modders would be very grateful to you (and it would keep this topic "on topic").
Ceterum censeo Carthaginem esse delendam |
number1 Joined: Sep 12, 2007 Posts: > 500 From: UK,kent,Sittingbourne PM |
On 2008-01-29 20:18:21, SonarikK510 wrote:
ok, and what a Q-factor param do you use?
I know that it is a variable, no constant.
If i set Q=95, 95 was a max value
[ This Message was edited by: SonarikK510 on 2008-01-29 19:20 ]
file sizes are limted by the main firmware so increasing the file size beyond the limit will only make the phone crash |
tylerhill Joined: Jan 21, 2008 Posts: 7 PM |
that is a good idea thank you a lot
FLORIDA people search
[ This Message was edited by: tylerhill on 2008-01-30 04:30 ] |
SonarikK510 Joined: Oct 15, 2007 Posts: 156 From: Saratov, Russia Federation PM |
i know, that the file size beyound size limit phone crash.
For example, limit for k550 - about 915-920kb
W610 + M2 512Mb + HBH-DS970 + Patches + Flash menus + Language edit + Most High Quality camdriver ( by me  ) + many other...... |
number1 Joined: Sep 12, 2007 Posts: > 500 From: UK,kent,Sittingbourne PM |
so you know the limits so try this in the k550/w610 driver for 2mp low compression
900 800
#SET_JPEG_MIN(00,00) #SET_JPEG_MAX(03,84) #SET_JPEG_AVG(03,20) #SET_JPEG_QUALITY |
SonarikK510 Joined: Oct 15, 2007 Posts: 156 From: Saratov, Russia Federation PM |
thanks.
Raiderski or Kriomag - bigger file size (bigger than orginal) gives more quality, or we can not see this on photo by eyes?
W610 + M2 512Mb + HBH-DS970 + Patches + Flash menus + Language edit + Most High Quality camdriver ( by me  ) + many other...... |
jomateixa Joined: Dec 09, 2007 Posts: > 500 From: PM |
On 2008-01-30 18:06:41, SonarikK510 wrote:
thanks.
Raiderski or Kriomag - bigger file size (bigger than orginal) gives more quality, or we can not see this on photo by eyes?
It's really hard, or impossible, to see it. But it's cool  |
|
Access the forum with a mobile phone via esato.mobi
|