Esato

Forum > Sony Ericsson / Sony > Windows Mobile > Sony Ericsson XPERIA X1 discussion

Previous  123 ... 424425426 ... 504505506  Next
Author Sony Ericsson XPERIA X1 discussion
the_mont
P990
Joined: Oct 06, 2004
Posts: 97
PM
Posted: 2008-11-12 18:51
Reply with quoteEdit/Delete This PostPrint this post

On 2008-11-12 00:27:50, the_mont wrote:
Hi all,

I've had my X1 for a couple of weeks now (so according to Vodafone) I guess I'll have to keep it after my 14 day cooling off period, lol. Well I'm more than happy to do so. However Windows Mobile 6 errors strike again!

My Windows Live email account seem unaffected, but I've had to delete and add my yahoo email account 3 times now! As it fails to work for no reason... or so I thought...

The emails error a few have mentioned are down to a good olde Windows Mobile 6.1 BUG! Yes that means "all" Win Mobile handsets are affected.

After re-adding my Yahoo account a couple of times, as a work around, I thought a "cleaner" and easier fix might be around. Well just tonight I've found this BLOG from someone else that seems to confirm the issue.

For those interested:
http://www.tracyandmatt.co.uk[....]windows-mobile-6-1-smtp-issues

According to the author (Matt) he has had this BUG confirmed by Microsoft themselves. Apparently a fix is in progress and Matt will keep those interested informed.

Chris

p.s. at least it's not an Xperia BUG, I suppose...



For those that are interested: WindowsMobile61-KB958639_1.CAB does NOT fix this problem. Tested it today, and no change.
Creid
X1 Silver
Joined: May 13, 2007
Posts: 160
From: UK
PM
Posted: 2008-11-12 19:22
Reply with quoteEdit/Delete This PostPrint this post

On 2008-11-12 18:28:04, melk wrote:
Did anyone try to pair X1 with a stereo bluetooth handsfree (like HBH-DS970 or HBH-DS980)?

Do we get good audio quality, remote control and track/caller names on the lcd?




yes all ok with srs-btm30 speakers, bt50 headphones and mbr-100.

On X1 you can change bt quality in settings low, med, high and 44 or 48 hz, i couldnt notice the difference in headphones.

anyone have info on these settings please ?
myth®
X1 Silver
Joined: Oct 08, 2005
Posts: > 500
From: Istanbul
PM
Posted: 2008-11-12 19:25
Reply with quoteEdit/Delete This PostPrint this post

On 2008-11-12 18:34:07, pmcg wrote:

On 2008-11-12 00:06:39, M.Noordin wrote:
Hi guys, can one help me by telling me how to get the internet settings.. because i cant sign in to windows live.. it keeps saying unable to establish connections..



Exactly the same problem on Vodafone.

Unable to establish connection

?


Doesn't the X1 have 'Connection Setup' in Settings > Connections ?
HTC HD2 [16 GB] + SE HBH-DS980
MyP910
Sony Xperia Z
Joined: Feb 16, 2005
Posts: 402
PM
Posted: 2008-11-12 19:27
Reply with quoteEdit/Delete This PostPrint this post

On 2008-11-12 18:17:34, Nitro Fan wrote:

On 2008-11-12 15:46:14, bertrandchiu wrote:
US Release date set for 11/28.
engadgetmobile.com posted the to-be-announced press release.

There is also a post on their hands-on review.



I was warming to the X1 again, then I read engadgets hands on report it does not make good reading, I quote
"just changing panels was a 10 to 30 second affair" WHAT! "and icons on the panels themselves generally took 5 or more seconds to respond to an input "
This merely reinforces my belief that this device is NOT ready yet and the people jokingly refer to as "Software Engineers" have clearly NOT up'ed their game in any way. I am so fed up!




This is totally weird.... on my Xperia, the waiting time for changing panel is about 6 - 8 seconds. This include starting from one panel, press x button and click another panel until the panel is ready to be used. The highest waiting time is 8 second from the most complex panel. the shortest time is 4 second in total (this is from less complex panel, for example from fish panel --> clickk x panel button --> click google panel button --> until google panel is ready to be used )... and yes I took the time with a timer.

I can list down the time required to switch panel :-

1) from 9 panel view to today panel - 2 second
2) from today panel to 9 panel view - 2 second
3) from 9 panel view to sony ericsson panel (analog clock) - 4 second
4) from sony ericcson panel to 9 panel view - 3 second


the rest about the same.... from 9 panel view to single panel ranging from 2 second to 4 or 5 second. and from single panel view to 9 panel view ranging from 2 second to 3 second.

.... surprise to read 10 second to 30 second !!! totally exaggrate in my opinion.
Dogmann
T39 black
Joined: Jan 29, 2006
Posts: > 500
From: London England
PM
Posted: 2008-11-12 19:54
Reply with quoteEdit/Delete This PostPrint this post
@My910

Are you using a X1a as they are if not you are not using the same device they are and just maybe that is one of the differences in performance between them.

Marc

_________________
Blackberry Bold, V4.6.0.190, 8GB SDHC, Pin2553F455
Honoured to have Won Best Debater for the 2nd Year

[ This Message was edited by: Dogmann on 2008-11-12 18:55 ]
masseur
P910
Joined: Jan 03, 2003
Posts: > 500
From: Sydney, London
PM
Posted: 2008-11-12 20:08
Reply with quoteEdit/Delete This PostPrint this post
@Dogmann, I think I understand what you said ... but I need to ask what an X1a is?

The reason I ask is that just today, as posted in another topic, and mentioned in the quote that MyP910 quoted by bertrandchiu, Sony Ericsson North America made an announcement that the X1 (not X1a) with identical specs to the... X1, ie. the X1 as seen on the US SE site for a while now, will be available on November 28th and is available for pre-order from today.

my point being that the announcement seemed to further cement that there is no X1a
pmcg
Model not set
Joined: Oct 02, 2008
Posts: 27
PM
Posted: 2008-11-12 20:11
Reply with quoteEdit/Delete This PostPrint this post
On 2008-11-12 18:46:29, the_mont wrote:
Phone vodafone, I was amongst the first wave to receive my X1 (had it over 2 weeks now) on Vodafone, and it all works fine for me .


Thanks, will do.

The Internet connection is fine as I can browse no problem.

Just can't use Windows Live Messenger as it always shows the Connection Error.

Doesn't the X1 have 'Connection Setup' in Settings > Connections ?



Yes, by default on my phone (Vodafone) it's called "My ISP".

No problem using it for web access, just can't use Windows Live.
myth®
X1 Silver
Joined: Oct 08, 2005
Posts: > 500
From: Istanbul
PM
Posted: 2008-11-12 20:21
Reply with quoteEdit/Delete This PostPrint this post

On 2008-11-12 20:11:46, pmcg wrote:
just can't use Windows Live.


and how's it on wifi ?
HTC HD2 [16 GB] + SE HBH-DS980
M.Noordin
P1
Joined: Oct 01, 2002
Posts: 94
From: U.K
PM
Posted: 2008-11-12 21:07
Reply with quoteEdit/Delete This PostPrint this post
its working now.. i changed the gprs settings.. instead of "CHAP authentication" i selected "PAP authentication" its now working good apart from messing n deleting my contacts.. plus the ones from msn.. lol. apart from tht its working fine soo far. mines unlocked. im using t-mobile
melk
X1 Black
Joined: Jan 08, 2002
Posts: 165
From: Romania
PM, WWW
Posted: 2008-11-12 21:35
Reply with quoteEdit/Delete This PostPrint this post

On 2008-11-12 19:22:56, Creid wrote:

On 2008-11-12 18:28:04, melk wrote:
Did anyone try to pair X1 with a stereo bluetooth handsfree (like HBH-DS970 or HBH-DS980)?

Do we get good audio quality, remote control and track/caller names on the lcd?




yes all ok with srs-btm30 speakers, bt50 headphones and mbr-100.

On X1 you can change bt quality in settings low, med, high and 44 or 48 hz, i couldnt notice the difference in headphones.

anyone have info on these settings please ?


OK, but do we have remote control and track/caller info on lcd?
Once you start down the path,
forever will it dominate your destiny!!!
rustam07
C905 Black
Joined: Mar 08, 2008
Posts: 175
PM
Posted: 2008-11-12 22:01
Reply with quoteEdit/Delete This PostPrint this post
XPERIA X1 vs Touch Pro: Screen Rotation Speed Test

http://uk.youtube.com/watch?v=bfBLsMl-yoI
pmcg
Model not set
Joined: Oct 02, 2008
Posts: 27
PM
Posted: 2008-11-12 22:27
Reply with quoteEdit/Delete This PostPrint this post
On 2008-11-12 20:21:14, myth® wrote:
and how's it on wifi ?


I haven't set WiFi up yet as I had read about the Vodafone WiFi problem.

Would never use WiFi in any case as when I have WiFi access I have a laptop in any case.

Golgo
X1 Black
Joined: Sep 30, 2008
Posts: 4
PM
Posted: 2008-11-12 22:54
Reply with quoteEdit/Delete This PostPrint this post

On 2008-11-12 21:35:59, melk wrote:

On 2008-11-12 19:22:56, Creid wrote:

On 2008-11-12 18:28:04, melk wrote:
Did anyone try to pair X1 with a stereo bluetooth handsfree (like HBH-DS970 or HBH-DS980)?

Do we get good audio quality, remote control and track/caller names on the lcd?




yes all ok with srs-btm30 speakers, bt50 headphones and mbr-100.

On X1 you can change bt quality in settings low, med, high and 44 or 48 hz, i couldnt notice the difference in headphones.

anyone have info on these settings please ?


OK, but do we have remote control and track/caller info on lcd?



Regarding AVRCP support this is confirmed working (by me) on:
Windows Media Player
S2P

Remote commands does NOT work in the SE Media panel.

Track and caller ID doesn't work at all.
s32bauer
Aino Black
Joined: Jul 30, 2006
Posts: 163
PM
Posted: 2008-11-12 23:51
Reply with quoteEdit/Delete This PostPrint this post
Hi,

Does anyone know if it's possible to set priorities for internet connections?

On my P1 I had my wireless set as my main one, and then if it couldn't obtain it the phone would then connect via GPRS. So far the only way I've found of connecting to Wifi is going through the comm manager, otherwise any other internet program connects by default to GPRS.
masseur
P910
Joined: Jan 03, 2003
Posts: > 500
From: Sydney, London
PM
Posted: 2008-11-13 00:01
Reply with quoteEdit/Delete This PostPrint this post
the concept of priorities like on UIQ3 doesn't really exist

normally, on WM, the default is a "known" wifi conection if in range otherwise its whatever 3g/edge/gprs network connection is available.

however, if you are within range of a wifi connection that is not known, it will automatically prompt you to connect with one of those though you can reject that and revert again to a 3g/edge/gprs connection

note that this doesn't take into account what vodafone or other branded phones might do
Access the forum with a mobile phone via esato.mobi
Previous  123 ... 424425426 ... 504505506  Next
Goto page:
Lock this Topic Move this Topic Delete this Topic