Esato

Forum > Manufacturer Discussion > Blackberry > The Official Esato BlackBerry Club!

Previous  123 ... 878889 ... 157158159  Next
Author The Official Esato BlackBerry Club!
Burgaz
Apple Iphone 5
Joined: Mar 25, 2004
Posts: > 500
From: Cwmbranistan, S. Wales
PM, WWW
Posted: 2008-05-31 01:33
Reply with quoteEdit/Delete This PostPrint this post
I have and again it tells me my device does not meet the system requirements?
Supa_Fly
K750
Joined: Apr 16, 2002
Posts: > 500
From: Toronto, Ontario
PM, WWW
Posted: 2008-05-31 17:03
Reply with quoteEdit/Delete This PostPrint this post

On 2008-05-30 18:52:23, Burgaz wrote:
Done it again... No maps...



BBMaps, or Google? Either way try to download for BBDM installation, not OTA if thats what you've been trying.



On 2008-05-30 19:26:37, Dogmann wrote:
Hi all,

Anyone have any breaking news on the release of the Bold anywhere yet?

Marc

_________________
Nokia E90,8GB SDHC, Fring, Seven, Tom Tom 6
Coming soon BlackBerry Bold
Honoured to have won BEST DEBATER

[ This Message was edited by: Dogmann on 2008-05-30 18:26 ]


Nothing yet pal, I find out if I get the job or not next week Friday, 2nd week of June. I'm currently torn between the Nokia E71 and the Bold as both now are pretty on par; from Video posts that I've seen. Oh yeah DIVX is now supported for video playback (surely some resolutions are not of course) on the Bold - which I'm really happy about.

Retail markets should have them around August-September; just my guess from pass top tier BB releases. I'm expecting AT&T in the US to get theirs in July sometime (week of the 17th).

|AppleTV2|iPhone7 256GB|MBA 256GB| Previously ... K750|Z500|Z520|K700|K790i|K850i, :Ericsson: T18z|T28World|T36m x3|T68m (Ericsson, not the rebranded T68i).
Burgaz
Apple Iphone 5
Joined: Mar 25, 2004
Posts: > 500
From: Cwmbranistan, S. Wales
PM, WWW
Posted: 2008-06-02 08:05
Reply with quoteEdit/Delete This PostPrint this post
I've tried downloading BBmaps to my pc but again it tells me my system configuration is incorrect....? Google maps works fine... Guess i'll stick with that for now. Does google maps use GPS? It just seems a bit off when i choose my current position?
I Fantasy Worlds and Disney Girls.
Currently using: iPhone 5S 32GB, HTC 8X & iPad Air 32GB
themarques
W950 Blue
Joined: Jan 26, 2003
Posts: > 500
From: London, Tokyo,
PM
Posted: 2008-06-02 19:00
Reply with quoteEdit/Delete This PostPrint this post
Google Maps is not recognising that your phone has GPS

http://google.com/gmm/apps/v2[....]BlackBerry&model=42&ver=v2.0.3

or

Tiny Url

http://tinyurl.com/4zwtr2

Type that into BB Browser and remove the current gmaps before you download.

_________________


[ This Message was edited by: themarques on 2008-06-02 18:03 ]

[ This Message was edited by: themarques on 2008-06-02 18:04 ]
Burgaz
Apple Iphone 5
Joined: Mar 25, 2004
Posts: > 500
From: Cwmbranistan, S. Wales
PM, WWW
Posted: 2008-06-04 20:38
Reply with quoteEdit/Delete This PostPrint this post
Cheers Mr Marques,
Installed that version you linked to and it now works lovely!
themarques
W950 Blue
Joined: Jan 26, 2003
Posts: > 500
From: London, Tokyo,
PM
Posted: 2008-06-04 21:23
Reply with quoteEdit/Delete This PostPrint this post
Glad it worked.
fatreg
T66 pink
Joined: Jul 26, 2003
Posts: > 500
PM
Posted: 2008-06-04 23:07
Reply with quoteEdit/Delete This PostPrint this post
all I'll say is effing memory leaks!!
Supa_Fly
K750
Joined: Apr 16, 2002
Posts: > 500
From: Toronto, Ontario
PM, WWW
Posted: 2008-06-07 15:42
Reply with quoteEdit/Delete This PostPrint this post

On 2008-06-02 19:00:09, themarques wrote:
Google Maps is not recognising that your phone has GPS

http://google.com/gmm/apps/v2[....]BlackBerry&model=42&ver=v2.0.3

or

Tiny Url

http://tinyurl.com/4zwtr2

Type that into BB Browser and remove the current gmaps before you download.

_________________


[ This Message was edited by: themarques on 2008-06-02 18:03 ]

[ This Message was edited by: themarques on 2008-06-02 18:04 ]



http://googlemobile.blogspot.[....]ain-directions-on-go-with.html

Try the NEW GOOGLE Maps 2.20 should work with your BB.
|AppleTV2|iPhone7 256GB|MBA 256GB| Previously ... K750|Z500|Z520|K700|K790i|K850i, :Ericsson: T18z|T28World|T36m x3|T68m (Ericsson, not the rebranded T68i).
londonlad123
Xperia X10 White
Joined: Jun 22, 2004
Posts: > 500
PM
Posted: 2008-06-09 01:10
Reply with quoteEdit/Delete This PostPrint this post
Just seen the pics of the thunder. Funny, Se got rid of the play/pause key and bb added it in the thunder. Good to see Bb moving in the right direction unlike Se.
BobaFett
R520 copper
Joined: Jan 06, 2004
Posts: > 500
From: Kamino (wish it would be Lund)
PM, WWW
Posted: 2008-06-09 01:21
Reply with quoteEdit/Delete This PostPrint this post
"BlackBerry Thunder live shot, damn we’re good!"



http://www.boygeniusreport.co[....]nder-live-shot-damn-were-good/
Aquila non capit muscas - /// 4ever!

/// Ericsson Forum
mutleyboy
C905 Black
Joined: Jul 06, 2003
Posts: > 500
From: Swansea
PM
Posted: 2008-06-11 18:09
Reply with quoteEdit/Delete This PostPrint this post
yay i have now joined the club with an 8310 on t-mobile

PIN is 254767C9

only problem is took the contract out in store 3 hours ago and still got a message on screen saying sim card rejected how long will it take to activate?
haynesycop
Z800
Joined: Mar 10, 2004
Posts: > 500
PM
Posted: 2008-06-11 18:18
Reply with quoteEdit/Delete This PostPrint this post
Did they ring it through while you where there? When i got mine in the shop it was all done and worked pretty much straight away.
mutleyboy
C905 Black
Joined: Jul 06, 2003
Posts: > 500
From: Swansea
PM
Posted: 2008-06-11 18:25
Reply with quoteEdit/Delete This PostPrint this post
yeah they had to phone up as system was showing the tariff i wanted was not available even though it is in their brochure and on their website, took about an hour on phone in store to get them to agree tariff was available and put it through

just on hold on the phone now trying to speak to cs about it

BTW the tariff was flext25 + WnW + instant email, 18 months, £30/month

_________________
**edit** just off the phone and been told it can take 24hours to activate the account so got to be patient for now lol

[ This Message was edited by: mutleyboy on 2008-06-11 17:30 ]
haynesycop
Z800
Joined: Mar 10, 2004
Posts: > 500
PM
Posted: 2008-06-11 18:30
Reply with quoteEdit/Delete This PostPrint this post
I got mine awhile back and have since got rid, but it was a 12 month tariff, they put the sim in rang it through and it worked pretty much straight away, it's possibly just a lag or something but either way t-mob customer service is spot on.
Daedalus85
K750
Joined: Apr 23, 2007
Posts: > 500
From: Suffolk, UK
PM, WWW
Posted: 2008-06-11 19:45
Reply with quoteEdit/Delete This PostPrint this post
All contracts take up to 24 hours but it depends on how busy the network is really.

Some, or most really, are done within the first 3 hours, but some, especially if on a Sunday or Monday can take up to 24 hours to start working, due to the backlog from the weekend, as thats when most contracts are sold.
My opinions on this forum are that of my own and not of the company I work for.
Access the forum with a mobile phone via esato.mobi
Previous  123 ... 878889 ... 157158159  Next
Goto page:
Lock this Topic Move this Topic Delete this Topic