Esato

Forum > Sony Ericsson / Sony > General > R520 and T39 Thread

Previous  123 ... 100101102
Author R520 and T39 Thread
elsapo
P1
Joined: Aug 17, 2002
Posts: 208
From: Italy
PM, WWW
Posted: 2005-06-16 15:02
Reply with quoteEdit/Delete This PostPrint this post
@boba Sorry for the delay! I've just seen your message a few minutes ago. I have taken a few pictures with a N6600, but I don't know how to post them! I can transfer them on my P800 too, if it will be easier, but can you please pm me a few hints on how to post a picture from a mobile phone?
My collection: SE P800/Z1010/T630/Z600/T68i/M600i/Z250i/P1i/G900, Ericsson T39m/T39mc/T65/T65proto, Nokia 6600/6680/8210
/2630/E51/5800XM, Motorola MPX200-WM 2003/V550, Palm Treo 600/680, HTC S620 WM 6.1(now 6.5), LG KG800 Chocolate.
BobaFett
R520 copper
Joined: Jan 06, 2004
Posts: > 500
From: Kamino (wish it would be Lund)
PM, WWW
Posted: 2005-06-16 16:02
Reply with quoteEdit/Delete This PostPrint this post
upload them to pc and then to esato, when u post, the option for posting pic is displayed there

This message was posted from a WAP device

elsapo
P1
Joined: Aug 17, 2002
Posts: 208
From: Italy
PM, WWW
Posted: 2005-06-16 17:21
Reply with quoteEdit/Delete This PostPrint this post
@boba Thanks a lot!
My collection: SE P800/Z1010/T630/Z600/T68i/M600i/Z250i/P1i/G900, Ericsson T39m/T39mc/T65/T65proto, Nokia 6600/6680/8210
/2630/E51/5800XM, Motorola MPX200-WM 2003/V550, Palm Treo 600/680, HTC S620 WM 6.1(now 6.5), LG KG800 Chocolate.
BobaFett
R520 copper
Joined: Jan 06, 2004
Posts: > 500
From: Kamino (wish it would be Lund)
PM, WWW
Posted: 2005-06-16 17:53
Reply with quoteEdit/Delete This PostPrint this post
u are welcome. new time rather pm me to avoid chat in a holy thread like this

This message was posted from a WAP device

tigas
T68 grey
Joined: Nov 27, 2003
Posts: 42
From: Lisbon, Portugal
PM
Posted: 2005-08-12 12:06
Reply with quoteEdit/Delete This PostPrint this post
OK, just to try something, I tried sending my "No Network" T39m to Ser vice for reflashing, upgraded it to R4A008 but it still is a "No Network" phone. I had seen a German guy say it had solved his "No Network" problem by reflashing because the problem was with a coil that overheated and the next firmware solved it. It seemed ludicrous, AND IT IS!

Anybody need spares? Battery, screen, keyboard, and AC adapter are all fair/good, and I have the original box.
///T39m ("No Network", ///MC218, ///T68(i) (back to primary phone) +MCA-25 CommuniCam, K750i (lost)
Cytech
G900 Brown
Joined: Feb 19, 2002
Posts: > 500
From: Stockholm, Sweden
PM
Posted: 2005-08-12 13:23
Reply with quoteEdit/Delete This PostPrint this post
Quote:

On 2005-08-12 12:06:35, tigas wrote:
OK, just to try something, I tried sending my "No Network" T39m to Ser vice for reflashing, upgraded it to R4A008 but it still is a "No Network" phone. I had seen a German guy say it had solved his "No Network" problem by reflashing because the problem was with a coil that overheated and the next firmware solved it. It seemed ludicrous, AND IT IS!

Anybody need spares? Battery, screen, keyboard, and AC adapter are all fair/good, and I have the original box.




most T39 with the no network probably needs to have a circuit changed in order to fix the problem (it might work a while if you just resolder it, but most likely it will loose signal after a time)... just if your phone have a very old firmware, then it might help a bit by upgrading it, bust in most cases it don't.
BobaFett
R520 copper
Joined: Jan 06, 2004
Posts: > 500
From: Kamino (wish it would be Lund)
PM, WWW
Posted: 2005-08-13 23:42
Reply with quoteEdit/Delete This PostPrint this post
@tigas post the same question to the /// forum and pm @tigerente
Aquila non capit muscas - /// 4ever!

/// Ericsson Forum
rprobios
R520
Joined: Feb 13, 2006
Posts: 19
From: Iasi City, Romania
PM
Posted: 2006-02-23 21:36
Reply with quoteEdit/Delete This PostPrint this post
Hello there!
Anyone of you know how to activate/install NetMonitor on Ericsson R520?
I just read some informations about some changes on the eeprom file command lines and the NetMonitor comes out as a menu, but I forgot the link to that article.
Please let me know about your experience...TNX!
Bios means Inteligent Designed Life!
brix25
P1
Joined: Aug 20, 2003
Posts: > 500
From: Cape Town, South Africa
PM, WWW
Posted: 2007-07-26 20:13
Reply with quoteEdit/Delete This PostPrint this post
Really stressing about my T39m...I took it to a cellphone shop to get fixed, the guys there said they'd call be back but it's been four days and no word from them.
It's got the normal "no network" problem but I know this phone can be fixed but every technician I've come across seems clueless.
Liar liar pants on fire/ You burning up like David Koresh- Ghostface Killah
BobaFett
R520 copper
Joined: Jan 06, 2004
Posts: > 500
From: Kamino (wish it would be Lund)
PM, WWW
Posted: 2007-07-26 20:15
Reply with quoteEdit/Delete This PostPrint this post
seems that the radio apart is dea, its asdly a common bug among t39, r310 etc u should contact rosewhite, imo he can help u
Aquila non capit muscas - /// 4ever!

/// Ericsson Forum
Burgaz
Apple Iphone 5
Joined: Mar 25, 2004
Posts: > 500
From: Cwmbranistan, S. Wales
PM, WWW
Posted: 2007-07-26 20:51
Reply with quoteEdit/Delete This PostPrint this post
I've got an r320s for sale in the for sale section if anyone's interested?:D
I Fantasy Worlds and Disney Girls.
Currently using: iPhone 5S 32GB, HTC 8X & iPad Air 32GB
Access the forum with a mobile phone via esato.mobi
Previous  123 ... 100101102
Goto page:
Lock this Topic Move this Topic Delete this Topic