Esato

Forum > Regional > Asia Pacific > GLOBE>Packet data connection

12  Next
Author GLOBE>Packet data connection
ivosanz
Model not set
Joined: Sep 03, 2009
Posts: 0
PM
Posted: 2009-09-03 15:20
Reply with quoteEdit/Delete This PostPrint this post
pano po ung magiging settings?
kc ayaw gumana ng opera mini skin...
i think s configuration my problema!
thnx
oOonobodyoOo
Z610 Pink
Joined: Aug 07, 2009
Posts: 0
From: Caloocan City
PM, WWW
Posted: 2009-09-03 16:06
Reply with quoteEdit/Delete This PostPrint this post
You may head to sir aqua's thread. The solution to your prob lies in here:
http://mobile.esato.com/viewtopic.php?topic=183147

Seek and you shall find!
Sir aqua's got it all for you! Just like SM!weeeh ahaha
_________________
"There's no place like ESATO Home!"

[ This Message was edited by: oOonobodyoOo on 2009-09-03 15:16 ]
brys182
Xperia Mini Pro White
Joined: Jun 15, 2009
Posts: 249
From: Negative Space
PM, WWW
Posted: 2009-09-03 16:45
Reply with quoteEdit/Delete This PostPrint this post

On 2009-09-03 15:20:39, ivosanz wrote:
pano po ung magiging settings?
kc ayaw gumana ng opera mini skin...
i think s configuration my problema!
thnx


paki state kung anu unit ng fone mo bro.
can you tell us all what's the exact error?
para madali ka matulungan sa ating mga fellow esatonians.
Don't be so quick to judge me, you only see what I choose to show you.
ivosanz
Model not set
Joined: Sep 03, 2009
Posts: 0
PM
Posted: 2009-09-04 04:13
Reply with quoteEdit/Delete This PostPrint this post
n2630 lng ung unit ng phone ko bro


ung sinasabing error ay...
"subscribe to packet data connection first"
brys182
Xperia Mini Pro White
Joined: Jun 15, 2009
Posts: 249
From: Negative Space
PM, WWW
Posted: 2009-09-04 04:52
Reply with quoteEdit/Delete This PostPrint this post
this is for globe (mas madali kasi globe lalo na s40 fone mo)
may gprs settings ka na ba bro?
if wala pa eto una gawin mo.
type GO N2630,,1234 send it to 2951
pag may settings kana nah mattanggap it will prompt you to show, just hit it,
the click save and enter the PIN: 1234.
medyo matagal talaga magpadala ng settings si globe hihi.
but don't you worry you can configure it manually.
eto gawin mo sa manual configuration:
MENU go to Settings then Configuration then Personal config. sett,
in the Personal accounts hit the Option button, the select Add new...
Select Access point in Application types:
Account Name: You can name it on your own (ex. myGlobe INET)
in the access point settings,( Data Bearer )is Packet data wala to sa N2630 na options
just select the Bearer settings:
in Packet data acc. pt.
type http.globe.com.ph yun lang galawin mo then back 3x
select mo yung ginawa mo na Account name which is (our ex. is myGlobe INET) the Options and selec Activate.

after mo maactivate, gawa ka rin ng personal web settings mo.
ulitin mo lang ang way sa pag gawa mo ng access point but this time select Web instead of Access point.
in Account Name: You can name it on your own also. (ex. GlobeWeb)
Homepage: http://3g.myglobe.com.ph
Username: leave it
Password: leave it
Use preferred access point: change it to NO then back
Access point setting:
Proxy: Disabled
Data Bearer: Packet data (wala ata to sa N2630)
Bearer settings:
Packet data access point:
eto type mo http.globe.com.ph
wag mo na galawin yung iba then back ulit tapos activate...

Note: To check your settings, in the standby menu press '0' for 3 seconds.
if you can load the globe web page that's it,...hihi
proceed to Opera Mini installation. if it works good for you.
if not. you have to wait for globe na magpadala sila ng settings sa fone mo.
pag wala parin silang pinadala sa unang send mo kulitin mo hihi send ka maraming beses...

P.S. If all of the above steps doesn't fix your problem,
this could be a sim card issue...

Thanks


copy paste to hihi

Don't be so quick to judge me, you only see what I choose to show you.
litemint
C905 Gold
Joined: Jan 17, 2009
Posts: 254
From: .:[ Bicol ]:.
PM, WWW
Posted: 2009-09-04 05:09
Reply with quoteEdit/Delete This PostPrint this post
All done?! hehehe

whos that pokemon
litemint's PokéPet
minty_lite the level 1 Raikou!
brys182
Xperia Mini Pro White
Joined: Jun 15, 2009
Posts: 249
From: Negative Space
PM, WWW
Posted: 2009-09-04 05:22
Reply with quoteEdit/Delete This PostPrint this post
bro lite,,
panu yan pokepet?hihi
Don't be so quick to judge me, you only see what I choose to show you.
litemint
C905 Gold
Joined: Jan 17, 2009
Posts: 254
From: .:[ Bicol ]:.
PM, WWW
Posted: 2009-09-04 05:25
Reply with quoteEdit/Delete This PostPrint this post
di ko lam eh, hehhe.. click mo lang xa, pupunta ka sa website, tapos create ka ng character at pokemon mo, heheh..
brys182
Xperia Mini Pro White
Joined: Jun 15, 2009
Posts: 249
From: Negative Space
PM, WWW
Posted: 2009-09-04 05:31
Reply with quoteEdit/Delete This PostPrint this post
hihi, ganun lang yun bro?
makagawa nga...yung matanda trainor ko hihi,
Don't be so quick to judge me, you only see what I choose to show you.
ivosanz
Model not set
Joined: Sep 03, 2009
Posts: 0
PM
Posted: 2009-09-04 16:35
Reply with quoteEdit/Delete This PostPrint this post
my isa p poh akong prob

sabi s opera mini...
"there might be a prob with ur network setup.
Plz go to Tools>Help>Introduction and perform the connection test.
(msg: ex=java.io.IOException:Error in HTTP operation cd=6 resp=0
blablabla..."

yan poh
aquared29
G900 Brown
Joined: Dec 07, 2008
Posts: > 500
PM
Posted: 2009-09-04 16:39
Reply with quoteEdit/Delete This PostPrint this post

On 2009-09-04 16:35:01, ivosanz wrote:
my isa p poh akong prob

sabi s opera mini...
"there might be a prob with ur network setup.
Plz go to Tools>Help>Introduction and perform the connection test.
(msg: ex=java.io.IOException:Error in HTTP operation cd=6 resp=0
blablabla..."

yan poh


it means not working server ng operamini mo sir
Each of you should look not only to your own interests, but also to the interests of others All we need now is a little patience
ivosanz
Model not set
Joined: Sep 03, 2009
Posts: 0
PM
Posted: 2009-09-06 15:42
Reply with quoteEdit/Delete This PostPrint this post
ano poh dapat kong gawing server?
nairaflo
Model not set
Joined: Jan 19, 2011
Posts: 0
PM
Posted: 2011-01-19 06:24
Reply with quoteEdit/Delete This PostPrint this post
thank you 'brys182'. It helped me a lot. I just changed the acces point name and the hompage and then naka-connect na ako. my cp n5530xm
nivram
K850 Blue
Joined: Oct 10, 2009
Posts: 242
From: fire country
PM
Posted: 2011-01-19 22:47
Reply with quoteEdit/Delete This PostPrint this post
@ivosanz, try mo gumawa ng prov file, to run your opera mini, dowload mo to,
http://www.myprov.co.cc/downld/id_803858

or gawa ka dito ng prov,
www.myprov.co.cc
[ This Message was edited by: nivram on 2011-01-19 21:52 ]
there's a lot things we can't explain, reasons that we can't accept.. we just have to believe and rely on GOD.
Excalibur69
Aino Black
Joined: Jul 03, 2009
Posts: > 500
From: Binirayan Country, P.I.
PM
Posted: 2011-01-19 23:57
Reply with quoteEdit/Delete This PostPrint this post
oh my judge nivram, buhay pa ba kausap mo? (dyowk!) hehehe.... September 2009 pa tong problem nya.
There's No Harm in Trying, Just Always Give Your Best Shot
OM on PC | MINIDEN | MINIDEN FORUM
Access the forum with a mobile phone via esato.mobi