Esato

Forum > Sony Ericsson / Sony > General > How can i tell if a phone is blocked?

12  Next
Author How can i tell if a phone is blocked?
Burgaz
Apple Iphone 5
Joined: Mar 25, 2004
Posts: > 500
From: Cwmbranistan, S. Wales
PM, WWW
Posted: 2007-08-23 02:16
Reply with quoteEdit/Delete This PostPrint this post
I've just been handed a k800 by a mate. He says he bought it from a friend but i have doubts... Any ways the phone is t-mobile branded and i'm guessing it's locked to t-mob too, neither of us have a t-mob sim. I don't wanna put my orange sim in it to find out in case it is blocked and it buggers my sim. So is there anyway of telling if it's blocked without putting a t-mob sim in it? Via the service menus or something?
Coquito
W810 black
Joined: Mar 28, 2007
Posts: > 500
From: Moca, Rep.Dom
PM, WWW
Posted: 2007-08-23 02:23
Reply with quoteEdit/Delete This PostPrint this post
yes,use joystick or d-pad adn go: >*<<*<*<* go to serice info and SIM lock if all the padlock are open, then the phone is unlocked.


Sammy_boy
C510 Black
Joined: Mar 31, 2004
Posts: > 500
From: Staffordshire, United Kingdom
PM, WWW
Posted: 2007-08-23 02:25
Reply with quoteEdit/Delete This PostPrint this post
It won't bugger your sim up, don't worry!

You could try checking the phone's IMEI with CheckMEND but there's a charge of about 3.
"All it takes for evil to flourish is for good men to do nothing" - Edmund Burke

*Jojo*
Nokia Lumia 820
Joined: Oct 15, 2003
Posts: > 500
PM
Posted: 2007-08-23 02:29
Reply with quoteEdit/Delete This PostPrint this post
I agree with Samboy, the sim will encounter NO problemos if tested on a BLOCKED-fone . . . use the SIM (same) where the fone is LOCKED to - to get better results . . . [addsig]
Burgaz
Apple Iphone 5
Joined: Mar 25, 2004
Posts: > 500
From: Cwmbranistan, S. Wales
PM, WWW
Posted: 2007-08-23 02:36
Reply with quoteEdit/Delete This PostPrint this post
Cool cheers for the info guys...
Is there no other way of telling? I was considering ringing t-mob lol? If it is stolen then they can have it back...

I do have an old t-mob sim here but it's years old and when i put it in an unlocked phone it says inactive sim but you can still access the menus and stuff. I've just put it in the k800 and it's getting full signal? But i'm guessing blocked phones still get signal?
I Fantasy Worlds and Disney Girls.
Currently using: iPhone 5S 32GB, HTC 8X & iPad Air 32GB
*Jojo*
Nokia Lumia 820
Joined: Oct 15, 2003
Posts: > 500
PM
Posted: 2007-08-23 02:40
Reply with quoteEdit/Delete This PostPrint this post

On 2007-08-23 02:36:00, Burgaz wrote:
blocked phones still get signal?



. . . of course - NOT mate ! That's why it is - BLOCKED ! I'm not sure with the case of - 3G fones, as you can navigate the MENU even if there's NO sim inserted. [addsig]
Burgaz
Apple Iphone 5
Joined: Mar 25, 2004
Posts: > 500
From: Cwmbranistan, S. Wales
PM, WWW
Posted: 2007-08-23 02:45
Reply with quoteEdit/Delete This PostPrint this post
What i mean is that the phone will still get full signal when it's blocked but you can't make any calls or send txts? Is that true?

_________________
I Badgers

[ This Message was edited by: Burgaz on 2007-08-23 01:56 ]
Marly
Nokia Lumia 1020
Joined: Jun 04, 2006
Posts: > 500
From: Netherlands
PM, WWW
Posted: 2007-08-23 03:08
Reply with quoteEdit/Delete This PostPrint this post
Unfortunately, on T-Mobile, you'll still get full signal with a barred phone.
Sammy_boy started a useful topic about this, a few months ago :

http://www.esato.com/board/viewtopic.php?topic=145175#post1949630

_________________
K320i, V600i, K600i, K700i, K750i, K800i, P990i W800i, W810i, W900i

[ This Message was edited by: Marly on 2007-08-23 02:11 ]
*Jojo*
Nokia Lumia 820
Joined: Oct 15, 2003
Posts: > 500
PM
Posted: 2007-08-23 03:10
Reply with quoteEdit/Delete This PostPrint this post

On 2007-08-23 02:45:00, Burgaz wrote:
What i mean is that the phone will still get full signal when it's blocked but you can't make any calls or send txts? Is that true?

_________________
I <IMG SRC=\"/images/smiles/sonyericsson_logo.gif\"> Badgers

[ This Message was edited by: Burgaz on 2007-08-23 01:56 ]


@burger - I think that's NOT true at all matey ! That will be DECEIVING if you have full-bar SIGNAL and CANNOT make any calls or send plain - SMS . . . or vice-versa . . . it is BUT of NORMAL to MAKE calls and SEND text messages when you have a network-signal ! [addsig]
Burgaz
Apple Iphone 5
Joined: Mar 25, 2004
Posts: > 500
From: Cwmbranistan, S. Wales
PM, WWW
Posted: 2007-08-23 03:15
Reply with quoteEdit/Delete This PostPrint this post
Cheers for the link but i'm on my phone so can't access it... Bugger...
My mum's on virgin. Would a virgin sim work in a t-mob locked phone? If so i'll give that a try later.
I Fantasy Worlds and Disney Girls.
Currently using: iPhone 5S 32GB, HTC 8X & iPad Air 32GB
Marly
Nokia Lumia 1020
Joined: Jun 04, 2006
Posts: > 500
From: Netherlands
PM, WWW
Posted: 2007-08-23 03:23
Reply with quoteEdit/Delete This PostPrint this post
Well, in Sammy_boy's thread it says, on T-Mobile you even can send/receive texts with a barred phone, but you can't make calls.

As for the Virgin simcard, I'm from the Netherlands, but Virgin uses the T-Mobile network, right ?
Then a Virgin sim will probably work in a T-Mobile locked phone.
"If you will find nobody against you, you will find nobody for you." (Bill Bernbach)
Burgaz
Apple Iphone 5
Joined: Mar 25, 2004
Posts: > 500
From: Cwmbranistan, S. Wales
PM, WWW
Posted: 2007-08-23 03:27
Reply with quoteEdit/Delete This PostPrint this post
Cheers marly! Most helpful!
I'll have to wait until i see my mother tomorrow and give it a go.

[ This Message was edited by: Burgaz on 2007-08-23 03:18 ]
Sammy_boy
C510 Black
Joined: Mar 31, 2004
Posts: > 500
From: Staffordshire, United Kingdom
PM, WWW
Posted: 2007-08-23 12:10
Reply with quoteEdit/Delete This PostPrint this post
Yes, the phone should accept a Virgin sim, and it will get a signal, even send/recieve texts but not calls if blocked.
"All it takes for evil to flourish is for good men to do nothing" - Edmund Burke

gaming_guy
K810 Blue
Joined: Oct 10, 2006
Posts: > 500
From: UK
PM
Posted: 2007-08-23 12:27
Reply with quoteEdit/Delete This PostPrint this post
my tmobile locked k700i and k810i both accept virgin sims

K700i > K750i > K810i (current phone)
Burgaz
Apple Iphone 5
Joined: Mar 25, 2004
Posts: > 500
From: Cwmbranistan, S. Wales
PM, WWW
Posted: 2007-08-23 19:00
Reply with quoteEdit/Delete This PostPrint this post
Is there a number i can call T-mobile on... I'm just gonna ring them and ask them if it's blocked... If it is then they can return it to it's rightful owner.
I Fantasy Worlds and Disney Girls.
Currently using: iPhone 5S 32GB, HTC 8X & iPad Air 32GB
Access the forum with a mobile phone via esato.mobi