Esato

Forum > Sony Ericsson / Sony > GPRS, WAP, MMS and Email setup > k800i Rogers connection problem - SIM card too old?

Author k800i Rogers connection problem - SIM card too old?
el_rycko
K800 Black
Joined: Aug 07, 2007
Posts: 41
PM
Posted: 2007-08-07 05:14
Reply with quoteEdit/Delete This PostPrint this post
I have a k800i bought unlocked on the net. It work flawlessly except when i tried to setup the wap.

I got the settings from Rogers, and from SE also, they both looks identical, tried to enter settings manually, to no luck. Still the "Connection failure. Check settings.. etc" message.

My SIM card is from 2002, back when i had a motorola cellphone. Had 2 unlocked phones between 2002 and now, for wich i just swaped the sim card and all was ok.

Now could my problem be related to my SIM card? What should i try first?

Put my SIM in a branded rogers phone to see if it work? Rogers want 25$ for a new SIM and i'll pay it IF it fix the problem.

Is it possible? Any other things to check first?

thanks

Eric
Supa_Fly
BlackBerry Z10
Joined: Apr 16, 2002
Posts: > 500
From: Toronto, Ontario
PM, WWW
Posted: 2007-08-07 05:43
Reply with quoteEdit/Delete This PostPrint this post
REBOOT your phone.

whenever you enter settings in a non smartphone your phone has already tried to communicate with the networks switch with previous non - valid data settings.

just restart the phone .... should work.

If your sim was too old you wouldn't be able to make NE voice calls.
The Breaks, rockin' Z30
el_rycko
K800 Black
Joined: Aug 07, 2007
Posts: 41
PM
Posted: 2007-08-07 05:56
Reply with quoteEdit/Delete This PostPrint this post
Good call but it doesn't work.

Things couln't be so easy
el_rycko
K800 Black
Joined: Aug 07, 2007
Posts: 41
PM
Posted: 2007-08-07 06:09
Reply with quoteEdit/Delete This PostPrint this post
I tried to delete all internet profiles, and communication data profiles, then redownload settings from SE with good phone model, country and provider, installed them, put the battery out and booted the phone again.

Now it search for a bit and the error message is "Communication failure. Try again or contact your operator for support".

Rogers is from no help here, they say it's SE problem, and SE say it's Rodgers. No surprise hey

I must add, when i received the phone it has a china firmware in it, with no support for french, so i used wotanserver to flash the firmware for a France version.
Supa_Fly
BlackBerry Z10
Joined: Apr 16, 2002
Posts: > 500
From: Toronto, Ontario
PM, WWW
Posted: 2007-08-07 06:17
Reply with quoteEdit/Delete This PostPrint this post
OK provider situation.

What settings did you have WAP or internet?
MMS you'll need too.

Now when you call Rogers inform them you returned you K800 ( remember Rogers sells the 790 which supports BOTH 850Mhz & 1900Mhz used here - so your video calling hopes = down the drain). NO matter ....

Have them make sure NOT just on your account but provision you for
internet.com & for goam.com (port 80 & port 90/wap; respectively).

Now also the nominclature of your settings in data comm may be different.

I'll bet you chose the K790 for data provisioning which is NOT the same as you K800.

I'll see what I have & post shortly.
The Breaks, rockin' Z30
Supa_Fly
BlackBerry Z10
Joined: Apr 16, 2002
Posts: > 500
From: Toronto, Ontario
PM, WWW
Posted: 2007-08-07 06:29
Reply with quoteEdit/Delete This PostPrint this post
Data Accounts:
1)Prefered Service: CS Only

SMS Access:
Circuit SWitched

Data Accounts:

"Go Rogers"
APN: goam.com
Username: wapuser1
PW: wap
Login Request: OFF
Allow Calls: Auto
IP: ...
DNS: ...
Authentication: PAP
Data Compression: OFF
Subject Compression: OFF

"Rogers Internet"
APN: internet.com
Username: (blank)
PW: (blank)
Login Request: OFF
Allow Calls: Auto
IP: ...
DNS: ...
Authentication: PAP
Data Compression: OFF
Subject Compression: OFF

"Rogers Media"
APN: media.com
Username: media
PW: media
Login Request: OFF
Allow Calls: Auto
IP: ...
DNS: ...
Authentication: PAP
Data Compression: OFF
Subject Compression: OFF

INTERNET PROFILES:
"Rogers" (ACTIVE)
Connect Using: Go Rogers
Use Proxy: YES
Proxy Address: 010.128.001.069
Port: 80
Username: wapuser1
pw: wap
ADVanced
Homepage Name: Internet
Address: http://wap:8582/start.wml

"Media"
Connect Using: Rogers Media
Use Proxy: YES
Proxy Address: 010.128.001.069
Port: 80
Username: media
pw: media

ADVanced
Homepage Name: MMS
Address: http://mms.gprs.rogers.com

"Rogers Internet"
Connect Using: Rogers Internet
Use Proxy: NO
Proxy Address: ...
Port: 8080
Username:
pw:

ADVanced
Homepage Name: Internet
Address: http://wap.sonyericsson.com
The Breaks, rockin' Z30
el_rycko
K800 Black
Joined: Aug 07, 2007
Posts: 41
PM
Posted: 2007-08-09 06:14
Reply with quoteEdit/Delete This PostPrint this post
Thanks man, you rock!

Rodgers gave me some settings but a lot was missing. Entered what you gave me and bingo it works.

When i think of the 2 hours of my life i'll never get back because of these newbies, trying to put the fault on each other, they all should be fired.

Then they should hire you, gave you 150k$ per year, to give excellent service and advices as you make for me

Sorry if i didn't answered you before, i tried the same night but as a new poster i was limited to 3 messages, and was going on vacations the next day.

Thanks again man.

Eric

[ This Message was edited by: el_rycko on 2007-08-09 05:15 ]
RuSTy1989
T68 gold
Joined: Aug 12, 2007
Posts: 3
PM, WWW
Posted: 2007-08-12 18:02
Reply with quoteEdit/Delete This PostPrint this post
i have the same problem but with 02 - UK...

any helpings? my mms doesnt work thats the main thing i want fixed. I also have a K800i (mine is brand new)

thanks
Supa_Fly
BlackBerry Z10
Joined: Apr 16, 2002
Posts: > 500
From: Toronto, Ontario
PM, WWW
Posted: 2007-08-17 22:44
Reply with quoteEdit/Delete This PostPrint this post

On 2007-08-09 06:14:24, el_rycko wrote:
Thanks man, you rock!

Rodgers gave me some settings but a lot was missing. Entered what you gave me and bingo it works.

When i think of the 2 hours of my life i'll never get back because of these newbies, trying to put the fault on each other, they all should be fired.

Then they should hire you, gave you 150k$ per year, to give excellent service and advices as you make for me

Sorry if i didn't answered you before, i tried the same night but as a new poster i was limited to 3 messages, and was going on vacations the next day.

Thanks again man.

Eric

[ This Message was edited by: el_rycko on 2007-08-09 05:15 ]


What is really hilarious is that not ONLY did they Lay Me Off from the wireless customer service department ... I was the one that assisted in testing the GSM network (Feb 2001 - Nov.2 Official launch day; marred by 1 day late issues). I thought of working there again but now I've advanced so much that it'll be a bore working there unless I get to blackberry corporate support but I'd rather work for RIM.

Glad that My settings worked.

To the last poster ... sorry I don't know O2 settings but if you are using a K800 not a K790 then you'll need the UMTS settings. You can try looking for a branded K800 and rumage through those settings ... duplicating them to your phone ... don't forget after saving those settings to powercycle your phone for them to take affect ... and you need to 1st send yourself an MMS in order for the network to then thereafter send you mms from another number.
The Breaks, rockin' Z30
RuSTy1989
T68 gold
Joined: Aug 12, 2007
Posts: 3
PM, WWW
Posted: 2007-08-18 21:00
Reply with quoteEdit/Delete This PostPrint this post
hey...

powercycle??

Umts?

thanks

sounds like you know your stuffff
Supa_Fly
BlackBerry Z10
Joined: Apr 16, 2002
Posts: > 500
From: Toronto, Ontario
PM, WWW
Posted: 2007-08-18 22:26
Reply with quoteEdit/Delete This PostPrint this post

On 2007-08-18 21:00:42, RuSTy1989 wrote:
hey...

powercycle??

Umts?

thanks

sounds like you know your stuffff



I'm still a newb when it comes to UMTS and how phones respond to towers (non smartphonese that is).

Where you able to get the settings, for O2??

* My next challenge is UMTS for North America when the K850i ships on Rogers Wireless.
The Breaks, rockin' Z30
calypso1595
K850 Green
Joined: Apr 25, 2008
Posts: 57
From: Canada
PM
Posted: 2008-04-25 01:24
Reply with quoteEdit/Delete This PostPrint this post

On 2007-08-07 06:29:29, Prom1 wrote:
Data Accounts:
1)Prefered Service: CS Only

SMS Access:
Circuit SWitched

Data Accounts:

"Go Rogers"
APN: goam.com
Username: wapuser1
PW: wap
Login Request: OFF
Allow Calls: Auto
IP: ...
DNS: ...
Authentication: PAP
Data Compression: OFF
Subject Compression: OFF

"Rogers Internet"
APN: internet.com
Username: (blank)
PW: (blank)
Login Request: OFF
Allow Calls: Auto
IP: ...
DNS: ...
Authentication: PAP
Data Compression: OFF
Subject Compression: OFF

"Rogers Media"
APN: media.com
Username: media
PW: media
Login Request: OFF
Allow Calls: Auto
IP: ...
DNS: ...
Authentication: PAP
Data Compression: OFF
Subject Compression: OFF

INTERNET PROFILES:
"Rogers" (ACTIVE)
Connect Using: Go Rogers
Use Proxy: YES
Proxy Address: 010.128.001.069
Port: 80
Username: wapuser1
pw: wap
ADVanced
Homepage Name: Internet
Address: http://wap:8582/start.wml

"Media"
Connect Using: Rogers Media
Use Proxy: YES
Proxy Address: 010.128.001.069
Port: 80
Username: media
pw: media

ADVanced
Homepage Name: MMS
Address: http://mms.gprs.rogers.com

"Rogers Internet"
Connect Using: Rogers Internet
Use Proxy: NO
Proxy Address: ...
Port: 8080
Username:
pw:

ADVanced
Homepage Name: Internet
Address: http://wap.sonyericsson.com



Awesome, neither the settings from the sony ericsson website nor the people at rogers provided me with the proxy settings. the only thing is though i had to use the password: mda01 for the media username. I'm not sure if they recently changed it or something but thats the one that is working for me, the password: media doesn't. I am using a green unlocked K850i, not sure if that makes a difference.

Thanks again though, glad to be able to sent picture messages and browse the internet again.
Access the forum with a mobile phone via esato.mobi