Esato

Forum > Sony Ericsson / Sony > Accessories > 8gb Memory Stick Pro Duo

Author 8gb Memory Stick Pro Duo
silvan
T68 gold
Joined: Mar 02, 2007
Posts: 14
PM
Posted: 2007-03-08 20:43
Reply with quoteEdit/Delete This PostPrint this post
So can anyone elighten me as to whether it is a good idea to get one of those 8GB MSPD on ebay?
Hlcn Twst
K790
Joined: Jul 27, 2006
Posts: > 500
From: Purgatory, Utah, USA
PM, WWW
Posted: 2007-03-09 15:39
Reply with quoteEdit/Delete This PostPrint this post

On 2007-03-07 23:27:01, silvan wrote:
HCLN I think you got you signs mixed up. you are contradicting yourself.


Er, no
jcgechevarri
W810 black
Joined: Mar 12, 2007
Posts: 1
From: España
PM
Posted: 2007-03-12 15:01
Reply with quoteEdit/Delete This PostPrint this post
Hi everybody:
First sorry for my english i'm Spanish, from Spain, I've 2 w810i both with 4 gb Sony MSPD, certainly with this card two phones have slowest startups, but everything works fine, but not sound record, can save video with sound, but cannot record sound, it starts but stops at 1 second, have you same issue, please can you askme for it?
Thanks.

[ This Message was edited by: jcgechevarri on 2007-03-13 14:16 ]
Didson
Model not set
Joined: Feb 01, 2008
Posts: 1
PM
Posted: 2008-02-01 02:51
Reply with quoteEdit/Delete This PostPrint this post
I just boght a 8Gb card to use in my W810i and it recognise only 4Gb of it's space... I hope it can be solved using some kind of atualization, but I didn't find it yet...
If anybody has any clue, please post here...
zpDhnd4A
PowerLee
Xperia Arc Black
Joined: Sep 22, 2005
Posts: 318
PM
Posted: 2008-02-01 14:05
Reply with quoteEdit/Delete This PostPrint this post

On 2008-02-01 02:51:23, Didson wrote:
I just boght a 8Gb card to use in my W810i and it recognise only 4Gb of it's space... I hope it can be solved using some kind of atualization, but I didn't find it yet...
If anybody has any clue, please post here...
zpDhnd4A


Thats because the W810 only supports upto a 4gb MSPD card

http://www.sonyericsson.com/c[....]ecifications/w810i?cc=gb&lc=en
MaxHeadroom
W890 Silver
Joined: Dec 17, 2003
Posts: 32
From: Sweden
PM, WWW
Posted: 2008-02-06 15:00
Reply with quoteEdit/Delete This PostPrint this post

On 2008-02-01 14:05:17, PowerLee wrote:
Thats because the W810 only supports upto a 4gb MSPD card

http://www.sonyericsson.com/c[....]ecifications/w810i?cc=gb&lc=en


What SE supports and whats actually works is different things. For instance, according to SE W850i only supports 4gb MSPD or MSD, but we're getting reports from 'everywhere' that 8gb works as a charm.

@Didson: I'd say that the memory card maybe could be reformatted (in a card reader) in FAT32 and it might work better. No garantee though.

@Warrenz: FAT16 is limited to 2gb. read this post: http://www.esato.com/board/vi[....]ic=141820&start=15#post1919949

_________________
//MaxHeadroom
Rehab is for quitters

[ This Message was edited by: MaxHeadroom on 2008-02-06 14:03 ]

[ This Message was edited by: MaxHeadroom on 2008-02-06 14:19 ]
luke1008
Model not set
Joined: Apr 11, 2008
Posts: 1
PM
Posted: 2008-04-11 21:31
Reply with quoteEdit/Delete This PostPrint this post
I've just bought an 8Gb card and the w810i only recognises 4Gb of it. How could i reformat it into a format that would allow it all to be recognised?
tranced
LG Nexus 4
Joined: Jan 19, 2006
Posts: > 500
From: Santo Domingo, wonDeRland
PM
Posted: 2008-04-11 21:46
Reply with quoteEdit/Delete This PostPrint this post
i've read somewhere that you can use the whole 8gb, but the phone will only show the 4gb. so no problemo.
I jay0726 | (+3, 0) | Clara, Evita, Mimmi & Victoria | My Pics | Vehicles Parts
JoseRamon
RIM BlackBerry Bold 9700
Joined: May 11, 2007
Posts: 68
From: Hogares Crea !
PM
Posted: 2008-04-18 08:51
Reply with quoteEdit/Delete This PostPrint this post
tranced, problemo ??
EL NIETO DE MATÉO
Bold 9780,Piano,3 guitarras, Otras cositas Y ESCOGIDISTA !
lucky1871
Model not set
Joined: Apr 26, 2010
Posts: 1
From: Serbia
PM, WWW
Posted: 2010-04-26 16:01
Reply with quoteEdit/Delete This PostPrint this post
Sry for my english I'm from Serbia. If is true that w810i can read only 4gb cous does't support 32bit-only 16bit, is it posible to make it work if I install some other software version??For example: if in w810i install softer version from some other SE phone witch support 8gb?!Pls help
Leonidas1911
Model not set
Joined: Feb 19, 2012
Posts: 2
PM
Posted: 2012-02-20 10:20
Reply with quoteEdit/Delete This PostPrint this post
i just inserted a 2gb ms magic gate in my w810i and my mob freezed.
i switched off and re inserted the ms and switched on.
It stopped on the logo.
Can you please help..
Thank you,
tranced
LG Nexus 4
Joined: Jan 19, 2006
Posts: > 500
From: Santo Domingo, wonDeRland
PM
Posted: 2012-02-20 16:04
Reply with quoteEdit/Delete This PostPrint this post
Is that new?
I jay0726 | (+3, 0) | Clara, Evita, Mimmi & Victoria | My Pics | Vehicles Parts
Access the forum with a mobile phone via esato.mobi