Author |
Hybrid Camera Driver for W800i/K750 |
aksd Joined: Nov 11, 2005 Posts: > 500 From: UK, India PM, WWW
|
I've just made a hybrid camera driver from the W900 and K75 camera drivers:
Changes: The exposure algorith is that of the W900
Jpeg Properties: Are that of the W900 with 95% compression
Video Recording: 15fps standard K750 algorithm
pics seem clearer but only if a few more people check it out can I be able to tell if its any different.
Driver is uploaded by using FAR plugin....please post and tell me if you find any difference in qualtiy.
V1.0 http://rapidshare.de/files/24059017/camdriver0.dat.html
EDIT: NEW updated driver with corrections in JPEG algorith and stable upto 97% compression with and without MXE
V1.1 http://rapidshare.de/files/24068004/camdriver0.dat.html
Version 2.72 with GUIDE:
http://rapidshare.de/files/28848119/camdriver0.dat.html
Regards,
Akshay
Camera Driver info
1. The information section can be changed-all values in hex.
2. We can initialise whatever functions we want in the initialisation section:
Syntax: 06 02 00 00/01(enable/disable) 00(Value eg:3 for full mode scanning.....adys driver I think this is the problem with macro...I have'nt opened it and read it but logically this has to be set to 00 or 03) 00(which is function number 08 for spot 41 for focus etc).
We can give ISO a fixed number....we can give brightness...sharpness etc... a fixed number, we can actually initialsie any function from Whitebalance to Scene.
3. Of course we cna increase bitrate to 15fps and no more anybody who claims more is crapping the hell out since hardware supports upto 14.99fps avg.
4. JPEG compression can be increased or decreased.
5. Night mode fps can be altered, and aperture maybe controlled.
6. Certain LED settings can be altered.
7. Change in zoom levels cannot be recognised by the phone since the actual algortihm resides in the main Flash(OS Kernel) although we can enable high levels of zoom in the driver initialisation.
8. The AE can be altered with values ranging from 0-30(have'nt tested greater)
9. We can mirror our images by intialsing the mirroring property.
10. Flicker can be set.
Basically we have decoded the entire driver and we have reached a saturation level. Now what we need to do is try to understand the EXPOSURE and ISO properties along with the QTABLE properties.
Some facts about ISO and Exposure:
Your brightness control on the joystick is in reality an exposure setting
If ISO is set on fixed at say 100 in driver initialisation then you will not be able to adjust exposure. Therefore ISO is dependant on the Exposure and vice versa.
So lets see where we go from here.
Regards,
Akshay
[ This Message was edited by: aksd on 2006-08-10 06:02 ]
[ This Message was edited by: aksd on 2006-08-17 15:35 ] |
|
g-roxx0304 Joined: Nov 20, 2005 Posts: 127 PM |
Nice,I shall try it tonight. |
HyperSpeed1 Joined: Jun 25, 2006 Posts: 16 PM |
well i tried your drivers quality looks better but i still get that maroon screen.
|
g-roxx0304 Joined: Nov 20, 2005 Posts: 127 PM |
it is much better.
after taking a pic,it saves much faster. |
aremaboy Joined: Nov 27, 2004 Posts: > 500 From: Malang, Indonesia PM |
Gee...you're all experts in modding... |
dekson Joined: Nov 19, 2005 Posts: 90 From: Serbian in France. PM, WWW
|
As i can see for the first compression ( normal mode):
seq_set_prop_5_0=$z0 $p1 0e
$c1 00 <- equal to 0% of compression
the second compression (Fine mode).
seq_set_prop_5_1=$z0 $p1 0e
$c1 00 <- equal to 0% of compression
Please tell me where is 95% in your code, I am interested by the cam.code
in third if you look the size of your photos, they are divided by two.
Thanks in advance.
.DeXx. |
aksd Joined: Nov 11, 2005 Posts: > 500 From: UK, India PM, WWW
|
You would'nt have any phots with 100% compression......the columns have something called ERROR which i have no idea about.....look at picture for more details.
|
IRFCA_WDG-3A Joined: Nov 24, 2005 Posts: 359 From: Rajdhani Express!! PM |
Anyone used this driver, noticed any changes?
I am using a self-made verision of camdriver0 which seems to work fine so far. Is the picture quality of this hybrid driver better than the "tweaked" ones ('coz of W900 algorithm)?
I'm stuck with a Win98-running PC hence can;t check to see the changes on my phone, anyone posting a comparision would be great.
|
dekson Joined: Nov 19, 2005 Posts: 90 From: Serbian in France. PM, WWW
|
But, what are these lines?
seq_set_prop_5_0=$z0 $p1 0e
$c1 00
...
seq_set_prop_5_1=$z0 $p1 0e
$c1 00
When i modify the values after$c1 ( $c1 5f - for exemple 95%) the photos quality are better but the size is bigger.
Are you try with your modification and with my value only in fine mode ( i'm try like you find the best configuration for photos quality) :
-> seq_set_prop_5_1=$z0 $p1 0e
$c1 5f
@DeXx
[ This Message was edited by: dekson on 2006-06-25 13:11 ] |
max_wedge Joined: Aug 29, 2004 Posts: > 500 From: Australia PM, WWW
|
aksd, this is top work mate, good to have someone looking at this.
|
aksd Joined: Nov 11, 2005 Posts: > 500 From: UK, India PM, WWW
|
Dexx these are the lines pertaining to those settings in a "Normal" K750 driver
SET_JPEG_QUALITY= $p1 0e
$c1 01
$s2 32
@ Max thanks mate ....hope this is an improvement though |
QuickShare Joined: May 06, 2006 Posts: > 500 From: MYR PM |
try it out already, just notice that saving captured photo are way faster than before.. other.. need pro to comment |
dekson Joined: Nov 19, 2005 Posts: 90 From: Serbian in France. PM, WWW
|
@ aksd
I m understand but, in k750/w800 driver,these commands ( #SET_JPEG_ERROR(0F,01) #SET_JPEG_CONTINUE(01) ) doesn't exist.
And if these values doesn't exist, they are not useful. The only one who is being able to guide us is the R1A044's FIRMWARE with his Camdriver0.dat.
Your work is (VERY) good and the photos are light but for the best quality, the (real) parameters are in MAIN FIRMWARE.
Thanks for all Man i'm working like you for this project |
aksd Joined: Nov 11, 2005 Posts: > 500 From: UK, India PM, WWW
|
Theres an error in the algorithm...will correct it...test if cam works and then post up the new driver.....give me 5 mins.
Continue is valid else it will give you an error while opening cam ir cam will shut down:
SET_JPEG_MAX=05 02 00 0D !1 $f 05 02 00 0E !0 $f;
SET_JPEG_MIN=05 02 00 0F !1 $f 05 02 00 10 !0 $f;
SET_JPEG_AVG=05 02 00 11 !1 $f 05 02 00 12 !0 $f;
SET_JPEG_QUALITY=05 02 00 13 !0 $f 05 02 00 14 !1 $f 05 02 00 15 !2 $f; // INIT, AVE, LAST
SET_JPEG_ERROR=05 02 00 16 !0 $f 05 02 00 17 !1 $f;
SET_JPEG_CONTINUE=05 02 00 18 !0 $f;
seq_set_prop_5_0=$z0 $p1 0e
$c1 00
$c0 0F #SET_JPEG_MIN(00,01) #SET_JPEG_MAX(00,02) #SET_JPEG_AVG(00,01) #SET_JPEG_QUALITY(55,50,32) #SET_JPEG_ERROR(0F,01) #SET_JPEG_CONTINUE(01) $cl
$c0 0E #SET_JPEG_MIN(00,03) #SET_JPEG_MAX(00,05) #SET_JPEG_AVG(00,04) #SET_JPEG_QUALITY(55,50,32) #SET_JPEG_ERROR(0F,01) #SET_JPEG_CONTINUE(01) $cl
$c0 0C #SET_JPEG_MIN(00,32) #SET_JPEG_MAX(00,50) #SET_JPEG_AVG(00,3C) #SET_JPEG_QUALITY(55,50,32) #SET_JPEG_ERROR(0F,19) #SET_JPEG_CONTINUE(01) $cl
$c0 0A #SET_JPEG_MIN(01,2C) #SET_JPEG_MAX(01,90) #SET_JPEG_AVG(01,5E) #SET_JPEG_QUALITY(52,4B,32) #SET_JPEG_ERROR(0F,96) #SET_JPEG_CONTINUE(01)
$cx $cx $cx $cx
$cl
$c0 0F #SET_JPEG_MIN(00,01) #SET_JPEG_MAX(03,20) #SET_JPEG_AVG(00,01) #SET_JPEG_QUALITY(50,50,32) #SET_JPEG_ERROR(0F,01) #SET_JPEG_CONTINUE(01) $cl
$c0 0E #SET_JPEG_MIN(00,01) #SET_JPEG_MAX(03,20) #SET_JPEG_AVG(00,04) #SET_JPEG_QUALITY(50,50,32) #SET_JPEG_ERROR(0F,01) #SET_JPEG_CONTINUE(01) $cl
$c0 0C #SET_JPEG_MIN(00,01) #SET_JPEG_MAX(03,20) #SET_JPEG_AVG(00,3C) #SET_JPEG_QUALITY(50,50,32) #SET_JPEG_ERROR(0F,19) #SET_JPEG_CONTINUE(01) $cl
$c0 0A #SET_JPEG_MIN(00,01) #SET_JPEG_MAX(03,20) #SET_JPEG_AVG(01,5E) #SET_JPEG_QUALITY(41,41,32) #SET_JPEG_ERROR(0F,96) #SET_JPEG_CONTINUE(01)
$cx $cx $cx $cx
$cx;
[ This Message was edited by: aksd on 2006-06-25 13:38 ] |
QuickShare Joined: May 06, 2006 Posts: > 500 From: MYR PM |
just my curiousity, the Cam Version for W900i was 5.7? |
|
Access the forum with a mobile phone via esato.mobi
|